Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

M.R. James

Stats

Birth Name: Montague Rhodes James

Born: 1 August 1862 Died: 12 June 1936

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Photos


Description: Montague Rhodes James OM FBA (1 August 1862 โ€“ 12 June 1936), who published under the name M. R. James, was an English author, medievalist scholar and provost of King's College, Cambridge (1905โ€“18), and of Eton College (1918โ€“36). He was Vice-Chancellor of the University of Cambridge (1913โ€“15). Though James's work as a medievalist is still highly regarded, he is best remembered for his ghost stories, which are regarded as among the best in the genre. James redefined the ghost story for the new century by abandoning many of the formal Gothic clichรฉs of his predecessors and using more realistic contemporary settings. How ... (more)
Tags: Writer (8), English (5), Novelist (5), British (4), Died 1936 (3), Born 1862 (3), Ghost Stories (1), Author (1), Deceased (1), Vampire Author (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
122 Watched
2. The Church (1989)
Rating:
6.2
82 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
3 Watched
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched




Update feed

Grenxa rated this 10/10 5 months, 2 weeks ago
browser posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago