Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Märta Torén

Born: 26 May 1926 Died: 19 February 1957

Country of origin: Sweden

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Leonardo Bercovici


Lists

272 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 38 comments
136 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 13 comments
30 votes
Ladies of Film noir (38 items)
list by Olechka
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 7 comments

Photos

7 votes
5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Märta Torén (21 May 1925 – 19 February 1957) was a Swedish stage and film actress of the 1940s and 1950s. Torén began her career on the stage and from 1947 she appeared in films. She appeared on the cover of the June 13 issue of Life Magazine in 1949. One of her most important roles was opposite Humphrey Bogart in Sirocco (1951). She also co-starred with Dana Andrews in Assignment Paris in 1952. Torén died at the age of 31 from Leukemia. ... (more)
Tags: Leukemia (1), Pin-up Girl (1), Born 1926 (1), Swedish (1), Died 1957 (1), Actress (1), Film Actress (1), Beautiful (1), Brunette (1), Deceased (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Sirocco (1951)
Rating:
6.1
21 Watched
2. One Way Street (1950)
Rating:
6
6 want to see
Rating:
6.3
4 want to see
Rating:
6
3 want to see
Rating:
5.3
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kendraatje rated this 7/10 1 month ago
Kendraatje voted for an image 4 months, 1 week ago

fantazjusz voted for an image 9 months ago

coffee-boy rated this 10/10 10 months, 4 weeks ago
coffee-boy voted for 18 images [View All] 10 months, 4 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Ricky voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

Ricky voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

chance voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

Eleanor voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago