Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: María Guadalupe Vélez de Villalobos

Born: 18 July 1908 Died: 13 December 1944

Country of origin: Mexico

Height: 5' 0"


Lists

214 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 19 comments
192 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 29 comments
140 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
73 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
67 votes
Pin-Ups (1930s) (19 items)
list by Danie
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 6 comments

Lupe Velez Videos



Photos

8 votes
7 votes
6 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Description: Lupe Vélez (July 18, 1908 - December 13, 1944) was a Mexican born actress. She was born in San Luis Potosí as María Guadalupe Vélez de Villalobos. She was lightly educated at a convent school in Texas before finding work as a sales assistant. She took dancing lessons and in 1924 made her performing debut at the Teatro Principal. She moved to California that year and was first cast in movies by Hal Roach. Her first feature-length film was Douglas Fairbanks' The Gaucho (1927); the next year, she was one of the WAMPAS Baby Stars. She did a further eighteen films before finding her niche in comedy with Hot Pepper (1933). S ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
35 Watched
Rating:
7.9
17 Watched
Rating:
6.8
12 Watched
5. The Gaucho (1927)
Rating:
7.8
9 Watched




Update feed

PulpRoman voted for 3 images 5 months, 4 weeks ago

PulpRoman added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Gorgeous (21 beauty items)
SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

chuuut rated this 10/10 8 months, 3 weeks ago
chats rated this 10/10 9 months, 1 week ago
Watchman posted a image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

paparazzis rated this 10/10 10 months, 1 week ago
sexystring rated this 10/10 10 months, 3 weeks ago
hollywoodparis rated this 10/10 10 months, 4 weeks ago
francepaulette voted for 11 images [View All] 11 months, 1 week ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 year ago

Clarabowlover voted for 3 images 1 year, 4 months ago

lapinrose rated this 10/10 1 year, 6 months ago
Kendraatje voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Kendraatje rated this 5/10 1 year, 10 months ago
tijtij voted for 3 images 2 years ago

PulpRoman voted for 15 images [View All] 2 years ago

Nusch voted for 11 images [View All] 2 years ago

apo55a rated this 7/10 2 years ago
John Swiger rated this 10/10 2 years, 3 months ago
fantazjusz rated this 6/10 3 years, 3 months ago
fantazjusz voted for 31 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 4 years ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 years ago

django123 voted for 3 images 4 years, 1 month ago

hulkargh posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 4 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

Dark Shadows rated this 8/10 4 years, 9 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
DawnM74 rated this 8/10 4 years, 10 months ago
cinephile96 rated this 10/10 4 years, 11 months ago
sh56 rated this 10/10 5 years, 1 month ago
MacGuffin voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago


« Prev12 Next »