Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lewis Allen Reed

Born: 2 March 1942 Died: 27 October 2013

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Laurie Anderson


Lists

104 votes
13 Creepy Rock 'n Roll Stories (13 items)
list by Danie
Published 14 years, 10 months ago 6 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
79 votes
Blender Magazine's Top 50 Craziest Musicians (50 items)
list by Danie
Published 15 years, 2 months ago 10 comments
55 votes
500 Greatest Album Sleeves! (307 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years ago 7 comments
48 votes
Rest In Peace (105 items)
list by Maary
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 16 comments

Lou Reed Videos

Lou Reed - Perfect Day

84 Views, 1 votes

Added 13 years ago


A Walk On The Wild Side

84 Views, 1 votes

Added 9 years ago


Lou Reed & John Cale - Berlin - Bataclan '72

57 Views

Added 12 years ago



View all Lou Reed videos

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: The career of Lou Reed defies capsule summarization. Like David Bowie (whom Reed directly inspired in many ways), he has made over his image many times, mutating from theatrical glam rocker to scary-looking junkie to avant-garde noiseman to straight rock & roller to your average guy.A firmer grasp of rock's earthier qualities has ensured a more consistent career path than Bowie's, particularly in his latter years. Yet his catalog is extremely inconsistent, in both quality and stylistic orientation. Liking one Lou Reed LP, or several, or all of the ones he did in a particular era, is no guarantee that you'll like all of them, ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
Rating:
7.5
668 Watched
Rating:
6
387 Watched
Rating:
6.8
272 Watched
5. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.2
108 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
95 own
2. Berlin (1998)
Rating:
8.1
26 own
3. Lulu
Rating:
3.6
4 own
Rating:
7.4
14 own
Rating:
7
11 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Prozac Nation (2003)
Rating:
6.4
376 Watched
Rating:
7.4
81 Watched
Rating:
5.2
105 Watched
Rating:
6.9
84 Watched
Rating:
5.5
69 Watched




Books




TV written by

Rating:
9
1 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Music...American Rock Star (151 music items)
Monstermaster added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 2015PERFORMERSLOU REEDโ— ROCK โ— EXPERIMENTAL โ— PROTO-PUNK โ—โ— GLAM ROCK โ— ART ROCK โ— NOISE ROCK โ—LEWIS ALLAN REED Born: 2 March 1942 Died: 27 October 2013RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - โ–บ Gold: 1 - Platinum: 1 โ—„- = LIVE ALBUMS = - โ–บ Gold: 1 โ—„KEY SONGSI'm Waiting for the Man (1967) - with 'The Velvet Underground'- ranked #81 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'Heroin (1967) - with 'The Velvet Underground'- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Celebrity Recluses (160 person items)
fullfathom posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

mrmartho added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Favorite Artists (120 person items)
Jason added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
fullfathom added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Jewish Rock Musicians (34 person items)
Khiarahana added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Khiarahana posted 13 images [View All] 3 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

cekadidas added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Famous Birthdays: March (86 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
browser voted for an image 7 years ago

browser posted a video 7 years, 5 months ago
steven2185 added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
Dead in 2013 (10 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"March 2, 1942 โ€“ October 27, 2013 "


moviebuff added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago