Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Karoline Wilhelmine Charlotte Blamauer

Born: 18 October 1898 Died: 27 November 1981

Country of origin: Austria

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

47 votes
Bond Villains (82 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 8 comments
6 votes
Top 10 Bond Villains (10 items)
list by dalton
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Oscar Acting Nominees: 1960s (63 items)
list by Leo
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Bond Villains: Vol. I (8 items)
list by Rylvan
Published 9 years, 1 month ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Lotte Lenya was a Tony Award-winning and Academy award-nominated actress and singer who is best remembered for her supporting role as Rosa Klebb in the classic Bond film From Russia with Love (1963). She was born Karoline Wilhelmine Charlotte Blaumauer on October 18, 1898, in Vienna, Austria (at that time Austro-Hungarian Empire), into a working class family. Young Lenya was fond of dancing. In 1914 she moved to Zurich, Switzerland. There she began using her stage name, Lotte Lenya. In Swizerland she studied classical dance, singing and acting and made her stage debut at the Schauspielhaus. In 1921 she moved to Berlin and ble ... (more)
Tags: Actress (3), Born 1898 (3), Died 1981 (3), German (2), Singer (2), Cabaret (2), Austrian (2), Bond Villain (2), Female (1), Opera (1), Deceased (1), Bond Villian (1), Died Aged 83 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
1002 Watched
Rating:
6.9
34 Watched
3. Semi-Tough (1978)
Rating:
5.6
11 Watched
4. The Appointment (1969)
Rating:
4.8
8 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
17 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched
Rating:
6
1 want to see
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched




Music




Update feed

SA-512 posted 2 images 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Mass. Patriot voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted 7 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago