Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Lorena Layson

Stats

Birth Name: Lorena Mayer Jones

Born: 20 March 1907 Died: 27 March 1985

Country of origin: United States


Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: She came to Los Angeles alone and signed a contract with Warner Brothers in. In December 1934 she married Daniel J.Danker Jr., head of the J. Walter Thompson Hollywood Office. He was a Vice-President and later a board member of the Company. The Thompson Hollywood Office produced many popular radio programs such as the Lux Radio Theater. Danny Danker was known as the Mayor of Hollywood because he knew, and was friends with, so many people in the radio and picture businesses. The Dankers had one child, Suzanne. Danker died suddenly in July, 1944 and Lorena went to work for The Thompson Co., getting actors for the Cecil B. DeMille, ... (more)
Tags: Actress (1), Died 1985 (1), Born 1907 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 42nd Street (1933)
Rating:
7.3
160 Watched
Rating:
7.5
104 Watched
Rating:
7.5
63 Watched
4. Jimmy the Gent (1934)
Rating:
7.1
16 Watched
Rating:
6.8
10 Watched




Update feed

usafsg 5 years ago