Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Gordon Byron

Born: 22 January 1788 Died: 19 April 1824

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Anne Isabella Milbanke


Lists

40 votes
Vampire Fiction (43 items)
list by astro_man23
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
20 votes
10 fatos curiosos sobre escritores famosos (10 items)
list by Nusch
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 5 comments
19 votes
If Classic Authors Had Twitter (39 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
Favorite Poets (12 items)
list by Daniela_C_xx
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 4 comments

Photos


George Gordon Byron, 6th Baron Byron, FRS, known simply as Lord Byron, was an English peer who was a poet and politician. One of the leading figures of the Romantic movement, Byron is regarded as one of the greatest English poets. He remains widely read and influential. Among his best-known works are the lengthy narrative poems Don Juan and Childe Harold's Pilgrimage; many of his shorter lyrics in Hebrew Melodies also became popular.
Tags: British (1), Poet (1), Politician (1), Handsome (1), Romanticism (1), Dandy (1), Born 1788 (1), Died 1824 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Rating:
6.6
851 Watched
2. Gothic (1986) (1987)
Rating:
5.8
78 Watched
3. Don Juan (1926)
Rating:
7.8
14 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
6
1 Watched




Update feed

browser posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

A.M.A added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Wetzneer posted 3 images 3 years, 11 months ago