Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Madelyn Jones

Born: 21 March 1919 Died: 27 October 1999

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 1"


Lists

17 votes
Science Vixens (612 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 3 years, 3 months ago
14 votes
Dames (731 items)
list by A.Lozano
Published 2 years, 11 months ago
5 votes
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 3 years, 1 month ago
2 votes
1919 (11 items)
list by steven2185
Published 2 years, 7 months ago

Photos

5 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Lois Collier (born Madelyn Jones) (21 March 1919 – 27 October 1999) was an American film actress born in Salley, South Carolina. She was sometimes credited as Lois Collyer. Collier's acting career started in 1938, when she had a small but credited role in A Desperate Adventure, starring Ramon Novarro and Marian Marsh. From 1940 through 1949 her career would be active and somewhat successful, with her playing mostly heroine roles in B-movies. During that period she often starred opposite western stars Bob Steele, Tom Tyler, and Dennis Moore. In 1950 she starred in the sci-fi serial The Flying Disc Man From Mars. From 1950 th ... (more)
Tags: Died 1999 (2), Born 1919 (2), Tv Western (1), American (1), Actress (1), Cheyenne (1), Tv Actress (1), Died Aged 80 (1), Film Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
76 Watched
Rating:
7.9
16 Watched
Rating:
5.6
9 want to see
4. Follow the Boys (1944)
Rating:
7.5
9 Watched
5. Cobra Woman (1944)
Rating:
4.5
7 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
4 want to see
Rating:
8.5
4 Watched
Rating:
5.5
2 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see
Rating:
6
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

olekk rated this 2/10 5 days, 5 hours ago
Dave voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

usafsg rated this 10/10 1 year, 6 months ago
steven2185 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
1919 (11 person items)
A.Lozano added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Dames (731 person items)