Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lloyd Vernet Bridges Jr.

Born: 15 January 1913 Died: 10 March 1998

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dorothy Simpson


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 10 comments
82 votes
Acting Dynasties: Generations of Performers (52 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 11 years ago 14 comments
48 votes
Rest In Peace (105 items)
list by Maary
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 16 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
41 votes
Hollywood Dynasties (88 items)
list by Lexie
Published 13 years ago 7 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Working from the ground up in stock companies, Lloyd Bridges was a member of the progressive Actors Lab company in the mid 1930s. He made his Broadway debut toward the end of that decade in a production of Othello. Signed by Columbia in 1941, Bridges appeared in everything the studio assigned him, from Three Stooges 2-reel comedies to such "A" pictures as Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941), Talk of the Town (1942), and Sahara (1943). He began freelancing in 1945, accepting the prescient role of a deep-sea diver in 1948's 16 Fathoms Deep, among other films. The most memorable of his '50s assignments was the leading role in ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Airplane! (1980)
Rating:
7.2
1914 Watched
Rating:
4.7
1255 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1021 Watched
4. Hot Shots! (1991)
Rating:
6.3
1015 Watched
5. High Noon (1952)
Rating:
7.9
614 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
2380 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
Rating:
5.9
298 Watched
Rating:
6.7
239 Watched
Rating:
7.1
246 Watched




TV directed by

1. Sea Hunt (1958)
Rating:
8.6
9 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)
Leo added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
12 Years a Slave (1963) (10 movies items)

"Samuel Bass!"


SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 5 years, 4 months ago

sasha25 added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
HO! HO! HO! (22 person items)

"Lloyd Bridges starred as Santa in the TV movie In the Nick of Time in 1991. "


Leo added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Atomic Cinema added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Horror and SciFi Guys (35 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 7 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 years, 10 months ago