Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lloyd Francis Bacon

Born: 4 December 1889 Died: 15 November 1955

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Margaret Adele Lowdermilk


Lists

27 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 4) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
7 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - B (179 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Best Film Direction - 1930s (26 items)
list by Stehako
Published 11 years, 4 months ago

Photos


Lloyd Bacon was an American screen, stage and vaudeville actor and film director. He was one of the directors at Warner Bros. in the 1930s who helped give that studio its reputation for gritty, fast-paced "torn from the headlines" action films. With America's entry into World War I in 1917, Bacon enlisted in the Navy and was assigned to the Photo Department. This began a lifelong admiration for the service and might explain the Navy being a favorite recurring theme in many of his films.
Tags: Military (1), Writer (1), Actor (1), Veteran (1), Navy (1), Director (1), Filmmaker (1), Screenwriter (1), US Navy (1), USN (1), World War I Veteran (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 42nd Street (1933)
Rating:
7.3
158 Watched
Rating:
7.4
62 Watched
3. Marked Woman (1937)
Rating:
7.7
41 Watched
Rating:
7.1
33 Watched
5. Brother Orchid (1940)
Rating:
7.3
20 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Tramp (1915)
Rating:
7.3
107 Watched
2. Easy Street (1917)
Rating:
7.7
98 Watched
Rating:
7.4
68 Watched
4. The Rink (1916)
Rating:
7.3
73 Watched
5. The Champion (1915)
Rating:
7.4
53 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
10
2 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago