Top 20 Most Anticipated Films of 2014
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Why: It's a Hunger Games movie, and they're bringing back Francis Lawrence as the director. That is more than enough for this to make it as my most anticipated film of the year.
Possible Retractions: Why did this need to be split into two movies, cause I can't think of any. I am hoping that they are able to make this work.
Possible Retractions: Why did this need to be split into two movies, cause I can't think of any. I am hoping that they are able to make this work.
garfield2710's rating:
Why: After the step-up in quality that was Desolation of Smaug, on top of the great cliffhanger, this moved up my list of most anticipated films of the year.
Possible Retractions: Peter Jackson is a very sporadic director, sometimes excellent, sometimes not so much. Let's see.
Possible Retractions: Peter Jackson is a very sporadic director, sometimes excellent, sometimes not so much. Let's see.
garfield2710's rating:
The Monuments Men (2014)
Why: Let's see, George Clooney directed, I liked the trailer, and the studios apparently thought it was Oscar material, because it was planned to be released in December 2013.
Possible Retractions: I just hope my expectations for it aren't too high.
Possible Retractions: I just hope my expectations for it aren't too high.
garfield2710's rating:
The Giver (2014)
Why: This is my all-time favorite book. Of course I'm interested in seeing it.
Possible Retractions: I know there has to be changes, but I hope the changes help enhance the story, and I really really hope they don't screw it up.
Possible Retractions: I know there has to be changes, but I hope the changes help enhance the story, and I really really hope they don't screw it up.
garfield2710's rating:
Why: I loved "How to Train Your Dragon." Enough said.
Possible Retractions: Can this work as a sequel? I think so, but we'll see if they can keep up the same level of storytelling the first film had.
Possible Retractions: Can this work as a sequel? I think so, but we'll see if they can keep up the same level of storytelling the first film had.
garfield2710's rating:
Interstellar (2014)
Why: Christopher Nolan. Plus excellent ensemble cast. I'm there.
Possible Retractions: I certainly hope the Christopher Nolan can keep up this pace, because with some shaky (but minor) problem with "Rises" he could be running out of ideas. Just hope he doesn't run out of steam yet.
Possible Retractions: I certainly hope the Christopher Nolan can keep up this pace, because with some shaky (but minor) problem with "Rises" he could be running out of ideas. Just hope he doesn't run out of steam yet.
garfield2710's rating:
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
Why: I really liked the first film, and am very interested in the direction this series is going.
Possible Retractions: The second film is usually the hardest to do in a superhero franchise, so we'll see.
Possible Retractions: The second film is usually the hardest to do in a superhero franchise, so we'll see.
garfield2710's rating:
The Expendables 3 (2014)
Why: Action movie. Expendables. I'm there.
Possible Retractions: I hope it keeps up with the same tone of the first two movies, stupid but very entertaining.
Possible Retractions: I hope it keeps up with the same tone of the first two movies, stupid but very entertaining.
garfield2710's rating:
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
Why: Because First Class and Wolverine were awesome.
Possible Retractions: They've had good and not so good films in this franchise. It can go either way, but with the last 2 films being so good, my expectations are high.
Possible Retractions: They've had good and not so good films in this franchise. It can go either way, but with the last 2 films being so good, my expectations are high.
garfield2710's rating:
The Maze Runner (2014)
Why: Because I love the book series.
Possible Retractions: I'm seriously considering how their going to make this into a marketable PG-13 franchise. Still it worked with "The Hunger Games" so my expectations are high.
Possible Retractions: I'm seriously considering how their going to make this into a marketable PG-13 franchise. Still it worked with "The Hunger Games" so my expectations are high.
garfield2710's rating:
The Raid 2 (2014)
Why: Because "The Raid" was awesome.
Possible Retractions: I certainly hope the action sequences are just as fun and inventive as the first film.
Possible Retractions: I certainly hope the action sequences are just as fun and inventive as the first film.
garfield2710's rating:
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Why: It's a Marvel film. That automatically makes my expectations high.
Possible Retractions: I don't know anything about these superheroes, and it could go either way.
Possible Retractions: I don't know anything about these superheroes, and it could go either way.
garfield2710's rating:
Godzilla (2014)
Why: This can make for a good movie. Godzilla could be a recipe for pure awesomeness.
Possible Retractions: Did you see the 1998 "Godzilla?"
Possible Retractions: Did you see the 1998 "Godzilla?"
garfield2710's rating:
Why: It's Liam Neeson, running around beating people up. That alone makes it worth checking out.
Possible Retractions: It could be just a piece of rubbish action filmmaking.
Possible Retractions: It could be just a piece of rubbish action filmmaking.
garfield2710's rating:
Mr. Peabody & Sherman (2014)
Why: This is a Dreamworks film, so I think it'll be worth checking out.
Possible Retractions: Don't know much about the original source material, and I fear that may hurt my opinion of the film.
Possible Retractions: Don't know much about the original source material, and I fear that may hurt my opinion of the film.
garfield2710's rating:
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists