Korean and Turkish Dramas I've Watched
Sort by:
Showing 31 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Childhood spy revenge plot. Very weird sexual chemistry and strange dynamics to the acting. But well put together.
morningsong's rating:
Didn’t finish. Nice change in strong female lead but I didn’t like the male lead’s acting.
Definitely a toxic relationship. The main guy is a walking red flag. But still well done. And features the only gay couple I've ever seen in a K drama.
Hotel Del Luna (2019)
The aesthetics are just amazing. Great show. Love it to bits.
morningsong's rating:
Alchemy of Souls (2022)
S1: 10/10. The best.
S2: It never happened. That’s a different show.
S2: It never happened. That’s a different show.
morningsong's rating:
DNF. Great premise, pace, and acting, but got gratuitously dark and soap-opery in places.
I liked the more unique plot but the acting seemed off and non-genuine in key scenes. Really brings down the rank of the show, even if it was enjoyable to watch.
The second male lead really sparkled in this.
The second male lead really sparkled in this.
Love Reset (2023)
Jung so Min always delivers. Hilarious and sweet. Needed more of a resolution in the ending. Easily one of my fav rom coms.
My Demon (2023)
Just bad. The acting is very stone-like and the leads have no chemistry. I swear they hate each other. The storyline is sweet and wholesome except for the moments of muderous devil spawn.
The ‘recharging’ gimmick was cute. But it’s basically insta-love and pretty boring. DNF.
The ‘recharging’ gimmick was cute. But it’s basically insta-love and pretty boring. DNF.
The Impossible Heir (2024)
Sets itself up as a smart, political slow burn mystery in the first few episodes but then dissolves into the worst written mess of cliche after cliche. The villain is one note and over the top.
Lee Jae Wook gives an absolutely amazing performance as always however.
Lee Jae Wook gives an absolutely amazing performance as always however.
Queen of Tears (2024)
A+ comedy. Then it makes you cry and cry. Definitely one of the higher tier K dramas. Very well acted. Romantic, sad, funny. Shows actual character and relationship growth. Not just insta-love and done. The family drama stuff can feel like space filler but over all well done.
Death's Game (2023)
This show is like a who's who of Korea's best actors. It has a lovely, life-affirming message. It's got romance to make you literally sob. But it's also got a lot of gratuitous violence which is not my cup of tea. A lot of it. You know the kind that doesn't have to go that far but the writers like taking it further? That kind. The main villain is also an over the top psycho rather than understandable.
Part 2 gets into a pyshco serial killer storyline which is definitely not my cup of tea so DNF.
Kind of hurt to see Kim Ji Soo play a villain in this as he was one of my fav rom leads. Also Lee Jae Wook gives a stellar performance. Any surprise?
Part 2 gets into a pyshco serial killer storyline which is definitely not my cup of tea so DNF.
Kind of hurt to see Kim Ji Soo play a villain in this as he was one of my fav rom leads. Also Lee Jae Wook gives a stellar performance. Any surprise?
Wedding Impossible (2024)
It has comfort show energy. Nothing particularly wow about it. It drags a bit too much, makes drama where there really doesn't need to be in that annoying way, and has iffy handling of an LGBT storyline. But it's sweet and cute.