Games played 2014
Sort by:
Showing 14 items
Rating:
List Type:
Mass Effect 3 - PC Games
Second playthrough with every dlc included. Still absolutely compelling and breathtaking both visually and storywise. Gets you very involved with the characters and events. Basically the whole world of Mass Effect. And the the ending smashes everything to bits. Somewhat fitting since the game takes you through all emotions ending in rage.
YellowRooster's rating:
Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon - PC Games
So short, and running around the island gets old really fast. On the other hand 80s action joke carries the game a long way. Saying joke because the game is a joke, or homage. Whichever rocks your boat. Ending goes so over the top so can`t help but snicker.
YellowRooster's rating:
Civilization V: Brave New World - PC Games
Playing from time to time. Civ5 is not as addictive as the previous games in the series, but still a very good game, and Brave New World was a welcome addition.
YellowRooster's rating:
XCOM: Enemy Unknown - PC Games
Shitload addictive.
RT or turn-based, I love strategy games.
Complaints. Movements and camera would have needed some polishing. Bugs! Example: playin on impossible ironman enabled(no replaying missions). Enemies won`t spawn on map. Only option was to abort mission, and whole fucking globe was in panic. Slight scream, and start from beginning.
RT or turn-based, I love strategy games.
Complaints. Movements and camera would have needed some polishing. Bugs! Example: playin on impossible ironman enabled(no replaying missions). Enemies won`t spawn on map. Only option was to abort mission, and whole fucking globe was in panic. Slight scream, and start from beginning.
YellowRooster's rating:
Mass Effect 2 - PC Games
Yeah... Some minor annoyances from ME3 lingered. Imported character from Me2 did not cut it, so only choice remains: play the fucker again.
This time around the lack of rpg elements, and overall simplicity made me think of Dragon Age: Origins and the nose-dive called Dragon Age 2. Of course the drop in quality is not even comparable, but there are similarities. First game is for gamers and gets top reviews, both from critics and players. The sequel is then made "accessible for beginners, but still satisfying for hc players, who demand challenge". Yeah that one never works.
Still a great game.
This time around the lack of rpg elements, and overall simplicity made me think of Dragon Age: Origins and the nose-dive called Dragon Age 2. Of course the drop in quality is not even comparable, but there are similarities. First game is for gamers and gets top reviews, both from critics and players. The sequel is then made "accessible for beginners, but still satisfying for hc players, who demand challenge". Yeah that one never works.
Still a great game.
YellowRooster's rating:
NHL 14 - PlayStation 3
I hate the NHL (and fifa) franchise beyond words. Especially when playing online. Winning or losing, Iยดm on a brink of nerves breakdown from start to finish. Iยดm usually a very calm person, but these fuckers bring out the rage. Nice surprise to new acquaintances, when they see me screaming with veins popping on my temples and forefead.
Worst thing is that when I start playing these pieces of shit (don`t let anybody, or anything fool you, each of these IS a piece of shit) I can`t stop.
To everyone in EAsports: I hope you spend eternity listening Miley Cyrus while watching Twilight movies.
Worst thing is that when I start playing these pieces of shit (don`t let anybody, or anything fool you, each of these IS a piece of shit) I can`t stop.
To everyone in EAsports: I hope you spend eternity listening Miley Cyrus while watching Twilight movies.
BioShock Infinite - PC Games
Not finished. Probably never will be. I really can`t say what bugged me in this game. It has all the components to be a great game, but I just wasn`t turned on. I`m a fan of steampunk, good stories and imaginative worlds, but... no.
Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel - PC Games
Platforming?! Seriously!
Annoying NPC:s, story being far from previous game. Running back and forth.
Stil somewhat fun. but very lacking.
Annoying NPC:s, story being far from previous game. Running back and forth.
Stil somewhat fun. but very lacking.
YellowRooster's rating: