Album of the Year: Personal Top 5 Edition
Sort by:
Showing 25 items
Rating:
List Type:
Take Me Back To Eden - Sleep Token
Top 5 of 2023
1) Sleep Token - Take Me Back to Eden
2) HEALTH - RAT WARS
3) Gunship - Unicorn
4) Spiritbox - The Fear of Fear
5) Fever Ray - Radical Romantics
1) Sleep Token - Take Me Back to Eden
2) HEALTH - RAT WARS
3) Gunship - Unicorn
4) Spiritbox - The Fear of Fear
5) Fever Ray - Radical Romantics
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
Tekkno - Electric Callboy
Top 5 of 2022
1) Electric Callboy - Tekkno
2) INVSN - Let the Night Love You
3) Architects - The Classic Symptoms of a Broken Spirit
4) Ghost - Impera
5) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - Empire of Light
1) Electric Callboy - Tekkno
2) INVSN - Let the Night Love You
3) Architects - The Classic Symptoms of a Broken Spirit
4) Ghost - Impera
5) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - Empire of Light
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
For Those That Wish to Exist - Architects
Top 5 of 2021
1) Architects - For Those That Wish to Exist
2) Jon Batiste - We Are
3) Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
4) Halsey - If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power
5) Sleep Token - This Place Will Become Your Tomb
1) Architects - For Those That Wish to Exist
2) Jon Batiste - We Are
3) Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever
4) Halsey - If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power
5) Sleep Token - This Place Will Become Your Tomb
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
DISCO4 :: PART I - HEALTH
Top 5 of 2020
1) HEALTH - DISCO4 :: PART I
2) Bring Me the Horizon - Post Human: Survival Horror
3) clipping. - Visions of Bodies Being Burned
4) Apocalyptica - Cell-0
5) Killer Be Killed - Reluctant Hero
1) HEALTH - DISCO4 :: PART I
2) Bring Me the Horizon - Post Human: Survival Horror
3) clipping. - Visions of Bodies Being Burned
4) Apocalyptica - Cell-0
5) Killer Be Killed - Reluctant Hero
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? - Billie Eilish
Top 5 of 2019
1) Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
2) HEALTH - VOL. 4 :: SLAVES OF FEAR
3) Refused - War Music
4) Drab Majesty - Modern Mirror
5) Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind
1) Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
2) HEALTH - VOL. 4 :: SLAVES OF FEAR
3) Refused - War Music
4) Drab Majesty - Modern Mirror
5) Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind
You Won't Get What You Want - Daughters
Top 5 of 2018
1) Daughters - You Won't Get What You Want
2) Architects - Holy Hell
3) Ghost - Prequelle
4) Nine Inch Nail - Bad Witch
5) The Soft Moon - Criminal
1) Daughters - You Won't Get What You Want
2) Architects - Holy Hell
3) Ghost - Prequelle
4) Nine Inch Nail - Bad Witch
5) The Soft Moon - Criminal
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
Centralmassivet - Joakim Thåström
Top 5 of 2017
1) Thåström - Centralmassivet
2) Flogging Molly - Life Is Good
3) INVSN - The Beautiful Stories
4) Enter Shikari - The Spark
5) Arcade Fire - Everything Now
1) Thåström - Centralmassivet
2) Flogging Molly - Life Is Good
3) INVSN - The Beautiful Stories
4) Enter Shikari - The Spark
5) Arcade Fire - Everything Now
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
Fever Daydream - The Black Queen
Top 5 of 2016
1) The Black Queen - Fever Daydream
2) David Bowie - Blackstar
3) Perturbator - The Uncanny Valley
4) letlive. - If I'm the Devil...
5) Bob Dylan - Fallen Angels
1) The Black Queen - Fever Daydream
2) David Bowie - Blackstar
3) Perturbator - The Uncanny Valley
4) letlive. - If I'm the Devil...
5) Bob Dylan - Fallen Angels
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
DEATH MAGIC - HEALTH
Top 5 of 2015
1) HEALTH - DEATH MAGIC
2) Bring Me the Horizon - That's the Spirit
3) Refused - Freedom
4) Apocalyptica - Shadowmaker
5) Enter Shikari - The Mindsweep
1) HEALTH - DEATH MAGIC
2) Bring Me the Horizon - That's the Spirit
3) Refused - Freedom
4) Apocalyptica - Shadowmaker
5) Enter Shikari - The Mindsweep
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
The Hunting Party - Linkin Park
Top 5 of 2014
1) Linkin Park The Hunting Party
2) TV on the Radio - Seeds
3) Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence
4) Leonard Cohen - Popular Problems
5) Felix Meyer - Menschen des 21. Jahrhunderts
1) Linkin Park The Hunting Party
2) TV on the Radio - Seeds
3) Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence
4) Leonard Cohen - Popular Problems
5) Felix Meyer - Menschen des 21. Jahrhunderts
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
Welcome Oblivion - How to Destroy Angels
Top 5 of 2013
1) How to Destroy Angels - Welcome Oblivion
2) Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks
3) INVSN - INVSN
4) Gary Numan - Splinter (Songs from a Broken Mind)
5) Bring Me the Horizon - Sempiternal
1) How to Destroy Angels - Welcome Oblivion
2) Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks
3) INVSN - INVSN
4) Gary Numan - Splinter (Songs from a Broken Mind)
5) Bring Me the Horizon - Sempiternal
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
Fearless - LEGEND
Top 5 of 2012
1) Legend - Fearless
2) Lana Del Rey - Born to Die
3) Amanda Palmer & the Grand Theft Orchestra - Theatre Is Evil
4) The Magnetic Fields - Love at the Bottom of the Sea
5) Kraftklub - Mit K
1) Legend - Fearless
2) Lana Del Rey - Born to Die
3) Amanda Palmer & the Grand Theft Orchestra - Theatre Is Evil
4) The Magnetic Fields - Love at the Bottom of the Sea
5) Kraftklub - Mit K
Megalithic Symphony - AWOLNATION
Top 5 of 2011
1) AWOLNATION - Megalithic Symphony
2) Omega Massif - Karpatia
3) Katzenjammer - A Kiss Before You Go
4) Invasionen - Saker som jag sagt till natten
5) Florence + the Machine - Ceremonials
1) AWOLNATION - Megalithic Symphony
2) Omega Massif - Karpatia
3) Katzenjammer - A Kiss Before You Go
4) Invasionen - Saker som jag sagt till natten
5) Florence + the Machine - Ceremonials
The Suburbs - Arcade Fire
Top 5 of 2010
1) Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
2) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - The Social Network
3) Zaz - Zaz
4) My Chemical Romance - Danger Days: The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys
5) SONOIO - SONOIO blue
1) Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
2) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - The Social Network
3) Zaz - Zaz
4) My Chemical Romance - Danger Days: The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys
5) SONOIO - SONOIO blue
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
Kärlek är för dom - Joakim Thåström
Top 5 of 2009
1) Thåström - Kärlek är för dom
2) Thirty Seconds to Mars - This Is War
3) The Prodigy - Invaders Must Die
4) Florence + The Machine - Lungs
5) Enter Shikari - Common Dreads
1) Thåström - Kärlek är för dom
2) Thirty Seconds to Mars - This Is War
3) The Prodigy - Invaders Must Die
4) Florence + The Machine - Lungs
5) Enter Shikari - Common Dreads
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
Third - Portishead
Top 5 of 2008
1) Portishead - Third
2) ASP - Zaubererbruder: Der Krabat-Liederzyklus
3) Nine Inch Nails - The Slip
4) Flogging Molly - Float
5) Rise Against - Appeal to Reason
1) Portishead - Third
2) ASP - Zaubererbruder: Der Krabat-Liederzyklus
3) Nine Inch Nails - The Slip
4) Flogging Molly - Float
5) Rise Against - Appeal to Reason
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
Take To The Skies - Enter Shikari
Top 5 of 2007
1) Enter Shikari - Take to the Skies
2) Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero
3) Einstürzende Neubauten - Alles wieder offen
4) ASP - Requiembryo
5) Serj Tankian - Elect the Dead
1) Enter Shikari - Take to the Skies
2) Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero
3) Einstürzende Neubauten - Alles wieder offen
4) ASP - Requiembryo
5) Serj Tankian - Elect the Dead
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
Silent Shout - The Knife
Top 5 of 2006
1) The Knife - Silent Shout
2) Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
3) My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade
4) BoySetsFire - The Misery Index: Notes from the Plague Years
5) Tool - 10,000 Days
1) The Knife - Silent Shout
2) Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
3) My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade
4) BoySetsFire - The Misery Index: Notes from the Plague Years
5) Tool - 10,000 Days
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
With Teeth - Nine Inch Nails
Top 5 of 2005
1) Nine Inch Nails - Wih Teeth
2) Funeral for a Friend - Hours
3) ASP - Aus der Tiefe
4) Dream Theater - Octavarium
5) Thåström - Skebokvarnsv. 209
1) Nine Inch Nails - Wih Teeth
2) Funeral for a Friend - Hours
3) ASP - Aus der Tiefe
4) Dream Theater - Octavarium
5) Thåström - Skebokvarnsv. 209
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
Vol. 3: (The Subliminal Verses) - Slipknot
Top 5 of 2004
1) Slipknot - Vol. 3: The Subliminal Verses
2) My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge
3) The Magnetic Fields - i
4) Rise Against - Siren Song of the Counter Culture
5) Flogging Molly - Within a Mile from Home
1) Slipknot - Vol. 3: The Subliminal Verses
2) My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge
3) The Magnetic Fields - i
4) Rise Against - Siren Song of the Counter Culture
5) Flogging Molly - Within a Mile from Home
Casually Dressed & Deep in Conversation - Funeral for a Friend
Top 5 of 2003
1) Funeral for a Friend - Casually Dressed and Deep in Conversation
2) Evanescence - Fallen
3) Linkin Park - Meteora
4) Die Ärzte - Geräusch
5) Machine Head - Through the Ashes of Empires
1) Funeral for a Friend - Casually Dressed and Deep in Conversation
2) Evanescence - Fallen
3) Linkin Park - Meteora
4) Die Ärzte - Geräusch
5) Machine Head - Through the Ashes of Empires
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
Audioslave - Audioslave
Top 5 of 2002
1) Audioslave - Audioslave
2) Finch - What it Is to Burn
3) Flogging Molly - Drunken Lullabies
4) Johnny Cash - American IV: The Man Comes Around
5) The Used - The Used
1) Audioslave - Audioslave
2) Finch - What it Is to Burn
3) Flogging Molly - Drunken Lullabies
4) Johnny Cash - American IV: The Man Comes Around
5) The Used - The Used
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
Lateralus - Tool
Top 5 of 2001
1) Tool - Lateralus
2) BoySetsFire - After the Eulogy
3) The Knife - The Knife
4) Muse - Origin of Symmetry
5) Slipknot - Iowa
1) Tool - Lateralus
2) BoySetsFire - After the Eulogy
3) The Knife - The Knife
4) Muse - Origin of Symmetry
5) Slipknot - Iowa
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
The World Is Ours - Farmer Boys
Top 5 of 2000
1) Farmer Boys - The World Is Ours
2) Deftones - White Pony
3) Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
4) Rage Against the Machine - Renegades
5) Apocalyptica - Cult
1) Farmer Boys - The World Is Ours
2) Deftones - White Pony
3) Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
4) Rage Against the Machine - Renegades
5) Apocalyptica - Cult
SchwarzerAbt's rating:
The Fragile - Nine Inch Nails
Top 5 of 1999
1) Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
2) The Magnetic Fields - 69 Love Songs
3) Thåström - Det är ni som e dom konstiga det är jag som e normal
4) Rage Against the Machine - The Battle of Los Angeles
5) Slipknot - Slipknot
1) Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
2) The Magnetic Fields - 69 Love Songs
3) Thåström - Det är ni som e dom konstiga det är jag som e normal
4) Rage Against the Machine - The Battle of Los Angeles
5) Slipknot - Slipknot
SchwarzerAbt's rating: