Favorite TV Shows
Sort by:
Showing 19 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Adventures of Tintin (1991)
I loved the books and this TV adaptation is very faithful to the books themselves. That's enough reason for me to love the series as well.
Abhi's rating:
Dancing with the Stars (2005)
I like watching ballroom dancing as well as the Latin dances. It's awesome to see the stars improve as every week goes by.
Abhi's rating:
Some of the finest sci-fi series I've seen come from the Japanese animation studios. The producers and writers focus on creating something that is more than simply an action series, a problem that plagues too many sci-fi series. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex is one of the best examples. It's a potent and provocative mix of action, philosophy, politics, futurism, war, sociology along with a great deal of character development and back story.
So far, there have been two seasons with the last one being broadcast four years ago. I don't think we'll see any more episodes. Another thing that others can learn from - quality over quantity.
So far, there have been two seasons with the last one being broadcast four years ago. I don't think we'll see any more episodes. Another thing that others can learn from - quality over quantity.
Abhi's rating:
The Daily Show (1996)
Holds a mirror to all the 'real' news out there with wit and satire.
Abhi's rating:
Six Feet Under (2001)
Every episode (barring the finale) begins with the death of someone. How much more twisted can you get? As it turns out, plenty more. My favourite TV series of all time, perhaps.
Abhi's rating:
Twisted dark humour along with mystery, suspense, the supernatural and some really shocking moments. Awesome mini-series.
Abhi's rating:
Lost (2004)
Can't wait to see how it all unfolds. The latest season with it's flash-forwards has added so much more intrigue.
Abhi's rating:
Frasier didn't grow stale or un-funny or annoying and still lasted eleven seasons. The main characters are awesome and you can't help but love. The best comedy series on TV from the 90s.
Abhi's rating:
Pride and Prejudice (1995)
A gorgeous adaptation of Jane Austen's classic, Pride & Prejudice sets the standard for period dramas. Excellent acting, direction, costumes and set pieces - they left nothing to chance. Colin Firth is brilliant as Darcy in his pre-stardom days. The rest of the cast is brilliant as well.
Abhi's rating:
Coupling (2000)
The British take the cake when it comes to comedy about sex. Coupling is about sex, sex and more sex, and occasionally about relationships too, but mostly sex, sex and more sex. Which other series has a whole episode about a porn film called 'Lesbian Spank Inferno'? Totally hilarious.
Abhi's rating:
Yes Minister (1980)
Yes Minister and it's subsequent avatar as Yes Prime Minister is my favourite comedy series of all time. The motivations of all the characters are so utterly believable and so are the characters themselves. The writers added a huge dose of satire and irony to their writing as well. Brilliant acting by the whole cast can only help.
Abhi's rating:
Blackadder Goes Forth (1989)
This is the fourth and final series centered around the infamous Blackadder clan (all played by Rowan Atkinson). Set in the trenches of World War I, subtle anti-war sentiment pervades all six episodes. The humour is top notch, backed up by excellent acting.
Abhi's rating:
Sex and the City (1998)
Despite it's name, this series was really about relationships, not sex. The four lead characters are very likable and only evolve into more likable people as the series progresses. Their friendship is the central relationship of this series.
Abhi's rating: