557 Views Share:
Favorite Images of Bush Dogs
Animals list created by kathy
A list of my favorite images of bush dogs.
The bush dog (Speothos venaticus) is a canid found in Central and South America.
In spite of its extensive range, it is very rare in most areas except in Suriname, Guyana and Peru. It was first identified by Peter Wilhelm Lund as fossils in Brazilian caves and believed to be extinct.
The bush dog is the only living species in the genus Speothos and genetic evidence suggests that its closest living relative is the maned wolf of central South America.
Adult bush dogs have soft long brownish-tan fur, with a lighter reddish tinge on the head, neck and back and a bushy tail, while the underside is dark, sometimes with a lighter throat patch. Younger individuals, however, have black fur over their entire bodies.
Adults typically have a head-body length 55–75 cm (22–30 in), with a 13 cm (5 in) tail. They have a shoulder height of 20–30 cm (8–12 in) and weigh 5–8 kg (11–18 lb).
They have short legs relative to their body, as well as a short snout and relatively small ears. Bush dogs have partially webbed toes, which allow them to swim more efficiently.
Bush dogs are carnivores and hunt during the day. Their typical prey are pacas, agouti and capybaras, all large rodents. Although they can hunt alone, bush dogs are usually found in small packs.
The dogs can bring down much larger prey, including peccaries and rheas, and a pack of six dogs has even been reporting hunting a 250 kg (550 lb) tapir. When hunting paca, part of the pack chases it on land, and part wait for it in the water, where it often retreats.
They use hollow logs and cavities such as armadillo burrows for shelter.
Bush dogs appear to be the most gregarious South American canid species.
Packs consist of a single mated pair and their immediate kin, and have a home range of 3.8 to 10 square kilometres (1.5 to 3.9 sq mile).
Only the adult pair breed, while the other members of the pack are subordinate, and help with rearing and guarding any pups. Pack-mates keep in contact with frequent whines, perhaps because visibility is poor in the undergrowth where they typically hunt.
They live for up to ten years in captivity.
22 votesAnimals - B (39 lists)
list by kathy
Published 5 years, 5 months ago
People who voted for this also voted for
Banjo - Movies
Oil and Gas - Movies
Images Posted 50s - Movies
Best German Speaking Directors
Anautix' favourite Intros of TV-Series
Winter 2014/2015, A Final Goodbye
Card Games in Movies II
Irene Dunne - Favorite Movies
Vanessa Redgrave - Favorite Movies
My Movie Highlights of 2006
Best German Speaking Actors/Actresses
Cigarette Cards: Life on Board a Man of War (1905)
More lists from kathy
Favorite Images of Platypuses
Favorite Songs Discovered Through Listal #3
Favorite Images of Greater Gliders
Favorite Images of Crocodiles
Favorite Images of Badgers
Favorite Lists #18
Favorite Images of Gnus