DNF
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Rating:
List Type:
The Book of Disquiet - Fernando Pessoa
No plot to speak off. This book was not really a novel as much as sporadic notations made by the author on daily observations in his life.
Harvey's rating:
Mary Barton: A Tale of Manchester Life - Elizabeth Gaskell
I'd already read 'North and South' by the same author and I loved it. Naturally I thought I would enjoy this too but was surprised by how boring it was.
The Riddle of the Sands - Erskine Childers
It suffers the same way that Moby Dick suffered; it presented too many superfluous details about sailing and the operations of a ship and offered too little in the way of plot.
Fingersmith - Sarah Waters
Started off really well. The first part of the book was honestly enthralling and interesting, but as soon as the perspective changed to a different character I lost interest as I had no patience to relive the entire sequence of events up until that point.
Harvey's rating:
Books I didn't finish on account of how bad they were.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Books 2022
UncomPromising Movies
The Best of Jean Renoir
Rus
Favorite Non-Fiction Authors & their Best Books
Actors, Actresses & Directors of Finland
Read in 2012
Favorite Supermodels
Albums Heard in 2013
For Your Consideration... Best Picture 2009
The Movies of 1920
This Day in Movie History- October 23rd
Books read more than once
All-Time Favorite Cinema Films
My year of LGBT films [2018]
More lists from Harvey
Books I Have Read So Far This Year
Authors I Have Began to Outgrow
Time Demanded To Complete Reading
My Favorite Books
Overrated Authors
Books I Hated
Characters That Incite Pity