comics
Sort by:
Showing 26 items
Rating:
List Type:
Thor: God of Thunder - The God Butcher 1# - Jason Aaron
this book made me like thor, great for new readers and a cool start to an amazing run
7/10
7/10
lucatb's rating:
Invincible: The Ultimate Collection Volume 1: v. 1... - Ryan Ottley,Cory Walker,Robert Kirkman
what this series does best is growth, all characters change by then end and the events that happen always have long term effects. the pacing can be a bit weird and it feels like the story is constantly being turned on and off at times, but when the filler stops and the story gets started up again its amazing
8/10
8/10
lucatb's rating:
daredevil redemption
showed dd's soul and how much he cares, really cool critique on religion as well. art was great and it has a pretty good mystery aspect.
8/10
8/10
superman up in the sky
king is very much a hit or miss writer, i consider this to be one of his hits, loved the hope and human emotions clark shows in this book, definitely a great book to get into superman
7.5/10
7.5/10
The Sandman, Vol. 1: Preludes and Nocturnes - Neil Gaiman
most detailed and poetic writing ive ever read in a comic, the cast of charcaters is so fun.
9/10
9/10
lucatb's rating:
X-Men: God Loves, Man Kills - Chris Claremont
love this message, xmen has always been my favourite way comics critique social problems. I pray that there comes a day that the discrimination the x men faces will seems unrealistic, but so far it seems that that year will not be coming any time soon.
8.5/10
8.5/10
lucatb's rating:
All-Star Superman - Grant Morrison, Frank Quitely
superman is a boring character, is something that i used to believe before reading this book. his soul is just so kind, if you wanna get into superman this book will get you hooked.
8/10
8/10
lucatb's rating:
Death Note - Tsugumi Ohba,Takeshi Obata
first half is super fun and some of the smartest writing ive ever read, second half is still good but it just doesnt have the same feeling till the end where it picks up again. some of my favourite characters ever come from these books as well.
7.5/10
7.5/10
lucatb's rating:
Goodnight Punpun, Vol. 1 (2016)
the best graphic novel i've ever read, it has the best message, art and characters. Amazing critique on the cycle of abuse, also a really good critique on self harm (not nessesarly physical but mental) this review is really for the whole series not just the first volume, i really beg that you do not read this if you struggle with self hatred, for some people it can help with it but I've seen it have the opposite effect on people as well.
10/10
10/10
lucatb's rating:
Daredevil: The Man Without Fear - Frank Miller, John Romita Jr
one thing i love about daredevil is that he's not black and white, he messes up and he tries to be better but sometimes he just can't and he hates that about himself. one of the most realistic heros out there. love the art, its very easy for the "blocky" style to look ugly but Romita jr. puts so much detail into everything (espiecilly the shading).
8/10
8/10
lucatb's rating:
I Kill Giants - Joe Kelly_XIV
damn that hurt, but im glad it did. this is a story of denial, i love how it points out how much happier we would be if we all just accepted the horrible events that happen to us. the art is beautiful and someohow the story is even better.
8.5/10
8.5/10
lucatb's rating:
silver surfer in thy name
super pretty art, talks about big ideas like meaning of life and how good ideas will make anyone do horrible things.
8/10
8/10
Wolverine: Old Man Logan - Mark Millar
really good, until they make him travel the multiverse. I really recommend reading the first tpb tho as its a great story.
6.5/10
6.5/10
lucatb's rating:
Wolverine: Origin - Bill Jemas, Paul Jenkins, Joe Quesada
really unnecessary story, still it was cool to see logan in canada hunting and doing Canadian things lol. i just feel like if you deleted this book from history i wouldn't be stressed about not being able to read it again.
5.5/10
5.5/10
lucatb's rating:
Wolverine: Logan - Brian K. Vaughan,Eduardo Risso
beautiful art style, any story where a peaceful wolverine gets mad is a good one.
7/10
7/10
lucatb's rating:
The Death of Captain Marvel (2019)
one of the only times comics broke their annoying formula, 1.do big thing that changes everything, 2.make everything go back to normal. the message of death being unfair is so well told in this book.
9/10
9/10
lucatb's rating:
Spider-Verse (2015)
fun characters, ok story. again tho super fun read and I really loved all the different takes/spins on spiderman.
6/10
6/10
lucatb's rating:
Superman: Red Son - Mark Millar
made me get interested in alt word stories and superman, shows how far a cool concept can go. it also shows how superman is a good person, not cause hes american or Russian, but because he wants to be good
7.5/10
7.5/10
lucatb's rating:
king of nowhere
my favorite comic art style of all time. build up to the ending was meh but the ending itself was really interesting, the characters are really cool too. one word to describe this book would be: unique. the art definitely caries this rating.
8/10
8/10
Teen Titans: Raven (2019)
extremely fun story, nothing really deep is presented tho. perfect book to read if you wanna put a smile on your face, loved how the writing of teenagers did not come of as condescending (which is extremely rare whenever teenagers are in any form of media).
6.5/10
6.5/10
lucatb's rating:
Young Avengers, Vol. 1 (2013)
a really fun story, sadly it can be inconsistent but the characters make it worth reading, kid loki became one of my favorite characters because of this book.
5/10
5/10
lucatb's rating:
an amazing story about a robot who just wants to be human, the way he explains basic human emotions just like a computer would is amazing.
8/10
8/10
lucatb's rating: