Youth through entertainment (games)
Sort by:
Showing 44 items
Rating:
List Type:
Nintendo Entertainment System - Famicom and NES
The gamers of today are fairly jaded when a new console is released, but when the NES came out it was magical.
Super Mario Bros. / Duck Hunt - Famicom and NES
My introduction to the Nintendo, and how glorious an introduction it was. Although, I never beat it (I think I made it to world 8 before), it didn't matter, Super Mario Brothers was a great game, instantly playable, fun, and at the time awe-inspiring.
And then there was Duck Hunt, and that damned deriding dog.
And then there was Duck Hunt, and that damned deriding dog.
Mega Man 2 - Famicom and NES
Mega Man 2 is an indisputable classic, maybe not on par of its immediate follow up (which I never owned but rented constantly) but all the groundwork was laid here. And it all holds up years later, even. Also, it's one of the first games I beat (on normal, at least) after I found out how to defeat all the robots from my uncle.
Super Mario Bros. 3 - Famicom and NES
8-bit platforming perfection. Another of the rare NES games I actually beat.
Super Glove Ball - Famicom and NES
I got this game as a gift (a curse?). It could be played with the Power Glove (so bad) which I, of course, didn't own (who did?), not that I think that accessory could've helped this crappy game.
Super Mario World - Super famicom and SNES
16-bit platforming perfection. Packaged with my Super Nintendo.
Super Adventure Island - Super famicom and SNES
I don't remember much about this game other than my dad buying it and bringing it home one night unexpectedly and surprising me.
Sega Genesis/Mega Drive - Game Hardware
My Sega Genesis was more an afterthought to my Super Nintendo.
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time - Nintendo 64
Ocarina of Time was the first real "experience" I got out of gaming. Games before were fun but this one was on a different level.