All-Time Favourite Anime
Sort by:
Showing 7 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
One Piece (1999)
One Piece has grown with me since my childhood days. From the crappy animation quality to the superb quality nowadays, you can see how much it has advanced. One Piece has taught me a lot of value, and one of them is the irreplaceable friendship. I would love to thank Oda personally one day for such an inspiring, humorous, and action-packed story.
Shiaro's rating:
Kuroko's Basketball (2012)
I started this series from a manga and somehow dropped it along the way. Many months later, the anime green-lit for this project was announced, and the interest immediately came back that I read from the start again. What can I say? This series is my favourite of all now (though it will always be one level lower than or on par with One Piece :P).
Shiaro's rating:
Blue Exorcist (2011)
Initially, when I began reading the manga, I seriously didn't expect it to get so popular or even an anime adaptation. Well, I'm damn glad it did. And the movie that's coming up? I can't wait for it.
Shiaro's rating:
My friend introduced this manga to me. The daily life arc was funny and entertaining. I remembered sourcing for the anime on YouTube, which them being YouTube, removed the few episodes away so I couldn't even watch pass 2 episodes. Again, this ended too early too. :(
Shiaro's rating:
Naruto (2002)
I was chasing after this back then. The story is just fabulous. The value that it taught are priceless, and told in a fantastic way. Lots of action and emotional scenes. Well-developed characters.
Shiaro's rating:
Bleach grew with me too. Though as the story arcs moved on... I began to watch it for the sake of the characters and not the plot itself. Too many fillers, and it ended too soon.
Shiaro's rating: