Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Lisa 'Left Eye' Lopes

Stats

Birth Name: Lisa Nicole Lopes

Born: 27 May 1971 Died: 25 April 2002

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 1"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
48 votes
60 Graves of Famous Musicians (61 items)
list by geojones100
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
32 votes
They died too soon (106 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
24 votes
Only the Good Die Young...... (49 items)
list by JackieBridget
Published 15 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
22 votes
Vegetarians & Vegans (124 items)
list by AGNTtx106
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Lisa Nicole Lopes (May 27, 1971 โ€“ April 25, 2002), better known by her stage name Left Eye, was an American rapper and singer. She was a member of the R&B girl group TLC, alongside Tionne "T-Boz" Watkins and Rozonda "Chilli" Thomas. Besides rapping and singing backing vocals on TLC recordings, Lopes was the creative force behind the group, receiving more co-writing credits than the other members. She also designed some of their outfits and the stage for their FanMail Tour and contributed to the group's image, album titles, artworks, and music videos. Through her work with TLC, Lopes won four Grammy Awar ... (more)
Tags: Singer (2), Died 2002 (2), Born 1971 (2), Gone Too Soon (2), Deceased (1), Face Of The Group (1), Female Rapper (1), Philadelphian (1), Died In April (1), Died Aged 30 (1), Born In May (1), Gemini (1), Soloist (1), TLC (1), Rapper (1), Hip Hop (1), Car Crash (1), Beautiful (1), Pretty (1), 2000s (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.4
112 Watched
Rating:
6.5
51 Watched
3. Living Single (1993)
Rating:
7.8
33 Watched
Rating:
8.3
36 Watched
5. Soul Train (1971)
Rating:
8.1
28 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.4
94 Watched
2. House Party 3 (1994)
Rating:
4.4
31 Watched
3. TLC Forever (2023)
Rating:
10
1 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
1 own




Update feed

13matthi 4 months, 1 week ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
AnnainDiscordisacunt voted for 74 images [View All] 9 months, 3 weeks ago

AnnainDiscordisacunt voted for 26 images [View All] 9 months, 3 weeks ago

dennylaurent 12 months ago
sal3000 1 year, 10 months ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Now This Is What We Call Beauty In Music - Vol. 3 (80 person items)

" LISA NICOLE LOPESBorn: 27 May 1971Died: 25 April 2002Grammies: 4 8Brits: 1 1Top 10s: 11 (4) 6 (1) *Ain't Too Proud to Beg (1991) - 6*Baby-Baby-Baby (1992) - 2*What About Your Friends (1992) - 7*Creep (1994) - 1 ... 6*Red Light Special (1994) - 2*Waterfalls (1995) - 1 ... 4*Diggin' On You (1995) - 5Not Tonight (1997) - 6*No Scrubs (1999) - 1 ... 3*Unpretty (1999) - 1 ... 6U Know What's Up (1999) - 7 ... 2Never Be the Same Again (2000) - 1* with 'TLC'"


Onion Jack voted for 3 images 2 years, 7 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
hollywoodparis 3 years, 5 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
topcollection 3 years, 5 months ago
williamm83 3 years, 6 months ago
django123 voted for 9 images [View All] 4 years, 2 months ago

emmawa added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Women Rappers (79 person items)
India Davis 4 years, 10 months ago
sh56 5 years ago
Khiarahana posted 29 images [View All] 5 years, 2 months ago

clayton jungle added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Stunning Women 2 I-L (214 person items)
Ricky F voted for 3 images 6 years, 4 months ago

Leo added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Khiarahana posted 43 images [View All] 6 years, 10 months ago

rollcallaction 6 years, 10 months ago
rollcallaction voted for an image 6 years, 11 months ago

Khiarahana added this to a list 7 years, 2 months ago
Favorite FeMCs (15 person items)
moviebuff 7 years, 11 months ago