Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lionel Brockman Richie, Jr.

Age: 72, born 20 June 1949

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

157 votes
Homer and the Simpsons Band (57 items)
list by Rafa
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 26 comments
45 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 6 comments
43 votes
Favorite American Male Singers (30 items)
list by kathy
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
27 votes
♫ A little bit of '86 (40 items)
list by Villiana
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 10 comments
21 votes
♫ A little bit of '83 (43 items)
list by Villiana
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 12 comments

Lionel Richie Videos

Lionel Richie - Dancing on the Ceiling (Original Video)

62 Views, 1 votes

Added 8 years ago


Easy - Lionel Richie

56 Views

Added 10 years ago


Lionel Richie - All Night Long (All Night)

56 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Lionel Richie (born June 20, 1949), is an American singer-songwriter, musician, record producer and actor. From 1968, he was a member of the musical group Commodores signed to Motown Records. Richie made his solo debut in 1982 with the album Lionel Richie and number-one hit "Truly". Lionel Richie is the debut solo album by R&B singer Lionel Richie after leaving the Commodores. It was released in 1982 on Motown Records. The first single, "Truly", topped the Billboard Hot 100. Follow-up single "You Are" reached number four, and "My Love" reached number five. The album ... (more)
Tags: Singer (2), Pop Rock (1), 80s (1), Country (1), Pop (1), American (1), Southern (1), Soft Rock (1), Motown (1), Black (1), Hollywood Walk Of Fame (1), Born 1949 (1), Hello (1), Motown Artist (1), Commodores (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5666 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1079 Watched
3. American Idol (2002)
Rating:
5.2
877 Watched
Rating:
6.8
747 Watched
Rating:
5.2
454 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Can't Slow Down (1990)
Rating:
7.7
8 own
Rating:
7.6
6 own
Rating:
7.4
3 own
Rating:
7.2
6 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.4
127 Watched
Rating:
5.8
100 Watched
Rating:
7.3
66 Watched
Rating:
6.1
18 Watched




Update feed

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

"Lionel Richie called his best original song win for "Say You, Say Me" from White Nights, "Outrageous." The song beat "Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)" from The Color Purple, which Richie also helped write; "The Power of Love" from Back to the Future; "Surprise, Surprise" from A Chorus Line and another White Nights song, "Separate Lives," the "love theme" from the movie."In the truest sense of the word I will say to you that this represents a dream come true," Richie said after winning. "Many"


Dj Levels posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Campagnola posted 15 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

Sndi added this to a list 3 years ago
Music my Mom likes (91 music items)

" Artist : Lionel Richie Album : Coming Home Music : Hello"


SwornShadow added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Sucker for the 80’s (346 movies items)
coroner added this to a list 3 years, 12 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Oscars 2018 Pre and After Party Looks (306 person items)

" Oscars After Party: 26th Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation's Academy Awards Viewing Party"


buenaslistas added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Database (410 person items)
walter voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

l8t3r added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Polka Party! (13 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Favorite Pop Musicians (30 music items)
Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Celebrities with Stunning Daughters (46 person items)

" Nicole Richie (Lionel Richie and Brenda Harvey) "


sasha25 added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
USA for Africa Performers (38 person items)
Evy added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Interesting Men I Love (74 person items)
Smiler1 added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
mirinbuddy added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago