Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lionel Herbert Blythe

Born: 28 April 1878 Died: 15 November 1954

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

158 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 19 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 12 comments
82 votes
Acting Dynasties: Generations of Performers (52 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
58 votes
Best Actor Oscar Winners (76 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
55 votes
Magnificent 30's Classy Gangster Cars (14 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 3 comments

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: The legendary Lionel Barrymore, one of the great cinema character actors, was the oldest of the three Barrymmore siblings. Along with Ethel Barrymore and John Barrymore, he shares a prominent place in American acting in the first half of the 20th Century. In addition to winning a Best Actor Academy Award (for A Free Soul (1931)), Lionel also was an Oscar-nominated director (for Madame X (1929)) and a prolific composer of songs as well as an accomplished graphic artist. He now is best known for his portrayal of the evil banker Mr. Potter in It's a Wonderful Life (1946), though he once was renowned for playing Ebeneezer Scrooge ea ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Home Alone (1990)
Rating:
6.7
6720 Watched
Rating:
8.2
1902 Watched
3. Key Largo (1948)
Rating:
7.7
272 Watched
Rating:
7.4
201 Watched
Rating:
7.5
191 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.1
21 Watched
Rating:
7.4
9 Watched
Rating:
8.7
3 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
5 Watched
Rating:
8.5
5 Watched
Rating:
8
4 want to see
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
8
3 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
6
7 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 7 images [View All] 7 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

mrmoto posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Magnificent 30's Classy Gangster Cars (14 cars items)

" Jaguar SS 100 Roadster "


Kandi voted for an image 8 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 years, 1 month ago