Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Linda M. Purl

Age: 65, born 2 September 1955

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: James Vinson Adams


Lists

31 votes
The Nifty 50s (53 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 2 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
19 votes
Dames (811 items)
list by A.Lozano
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 6 comments
4 votes
Famous People Born in 1955 (35 items)
list by Milena
Published 6 years ago 1 comment
1 votes
60 Who turn 60 in 2016!!!!!! (60 items)
list by Brian G
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos

6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Linda Purl was born in Connecticut and raised in Japan, becoming the only foreigner to train at the Toho Geino Academy. At the Imperial Theatre in Tokyo, she played the role of "Louis" in "The King and I" (in Japanese), "Bet" in "Oliver" and the role of "Helen Keller" in "The Miracle Worker". She then went to England to study under Marguerite Beale, before returning to the United States to study at the Lee Strasberg Institute and, later, with Robert Lewis. Her stage credits include: The Broadway musical, "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer"; "Getting and Spe ... (more)
Tags: Actress (2), Born 1955 (2), Still Living (1), Beautiful (1), Great Eyes (1), American (1), Singer (1), Tv Actress (1), Film Actress (1), Blue Eyes (1), The Office (1), Cougar (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Office (2005)
Rating:
7.6
2259 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2278 Watched
3. True Blood (2008)
Rating:
7.7
1926 Watched
4. Bones (2005)
Rating:
7.5
1671 Watched
5. Criminal Minds (2005)
Rating:
7.8
1127 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.5
482 Watched
2. Visiting Hours (1982)
Rating:
5.7
42 Watched
Rating:
5.3
24 Watched
4. Crazy Mama (1975)
Rating:
7
7 want to see
Rating:
5.8
5 Watched




Update feed

TrekMedic added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
The Nifty 50s (53 person items)
john5654 voted for 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

john5654 voted for 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

joseph voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

breogan21 voted for 29 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

joseph voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
john5654 voted for 2 images 4 years, 3 months ago

A.Lozano added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Dames (811 person items)
irishblue voted for 5 images 4 years, 7 months ago