Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Monetta Eloyse Darnell

Born: 16 October 1923 Died: 10 April 1965

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

194 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years ago 30 comments
149 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 9 comments
145 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 14 comments
118 votes
Femmes Fatales in Film Noir (53 items)
list by coroner
Published 14 years, 5 months ago 10 comments
89 votes
Immortal Beauty (Die Young Stay Pretty) (36 items)
list by SFGยฟmystic
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 7 comments

Linda Darnell Videos

Linda Darnell Visits The Record Hop

113 Views

Added 9 years ago


Movie Legends - Linda Darnell

104 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

19 votes
10 votes
10 votes
9 votes
9 votes

Description: Daughter of a Texas postal clerk, actress Linda Darnell trained to be a dancer, and came to Hollywood's attention as a photographer's model. Though only 15, Darnell looked quite mature and seductive in her first motion picture, Hotel For Women (1937), and before she was twenty she found herself the leading lady of such 20th Century-Fox male heartthrobs as Tyrone Power and Henry Fonda. Weary of thankless good-girl roles, Darnell scored a personal triumph when loaned out to United Artists for September Storm (1944), in which she played a "Scarlett O'Hara" type Russian vixen. Thereafter, 20th Century-Fox assigned the actr ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
2. 77 Sunset Strip (1958)
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
Rating:
7.2
17 Watched
4. Burke's Law (1963)
Rating:
9.2
8 Watched
Rating:
8.4
7 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
230 Watched
Rating:
7.6
102 Watched
Rating:
7.7
79 Watched
Rating:
7.6
64 Watched
Rating:
7.6
59 Watched




Books




Update feed

mrcinema1973 voted for an image 4 weeks, 1 day ago

mrcinema1973 posted a image 4 weeks, 1 day ago

sbrooks voted for 10 images [View All] 4 months, 3 weeks ago

apo55a voted for an image 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

snipehunt voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" MONETTA ELOYSE DARNELLBorn: 16 October 1923Movies: 1939-1965Died: 10 April 1965"


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

powerking14 voted for 16 images [View All] 2 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

unclebuck77 voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

Mad Mort voted for 8 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

Pajenriq Pajenriq voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 3 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

Dave voted for an image 3 years ago

Scott Newman added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

tijtij voted for 13 images [View All] 3 years, 7 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

parryj voted for an image 4 years ago


« Prev12 3 Next »