Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lena Copeland Baskette

Born: 19 April 1907 Died: 30 September 1994

Country of origin: United States


Lists

58 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
42 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
25 votes
Less known 1930s actresses (115 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
7 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - B (179 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Lina Basquette Videos

Movie Legends - Lina Basquette

27 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Lina Basquette (born Lena Copeland Baskette; (April 19, 1907 - September 30, 1994) was an American actress noted as much for her tumultuous personal life and nine marriages, as her more than 75 years in entertainment beginning in the silent film era. She was born to shop owner Frank Baskette and Gladys Rosenberg in San Mateo, California. After the death of her father and subsequent marriage of her mother to dance director Ernest Belcher, she and half-sister Marge Champion got an early start in dance and entertaining. She danced in the Ziegfeld Follies in New York City, and secured her first film contract at the age of nine in ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Buccaneer (1938)
Rating:
8.3
9 Watched
2. Souls at Sea (1937)
Rating:
7.3
8 want to see
Rating:
7.2
6 want to see
Rating:
8.7
5 want to see
5. Shoes (1916)
Rating:
7
7 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.2
17 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago
SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

DawnM74 5 years, 3 months ago