Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marie Antonia Siegelinde Martha Seubert

Born: 30 September 1887 Died: 23 January 1980

Country of origin: Indonesia


Lists

52 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
42 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 9 years ago 4 comments
31 votes
Best German Actresses in History (42 items)
list by Anautix
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 11 comments
2 votes
Silent Sirens (43 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

6 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Lil Dagover was born Marie Antonia Siegelinde Martha Seubert in Madiun, Java, Dutch East Indies (now Indonesia) to Dutch parents. Her father was a forest ranger in the service of the Dutch colonial authorities. In 1897, at the age of ten, Seubert's parents sent her back to Europe to continue her education in boarding schools in Baden-Baden, Weimar and Geneva, Switzerland. Orphaned at the age of 13, she spent the rest of her adolescence with friends and relatives. After completing her education she began pursuing an extensive career as a stage actress around the principal cities of Europe. In 1917 she married actor Fritz Dagh ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
886 Watched
Rating:
7.8
142 Watched
3. Destiny (1922)
Rating:
7.7
68 Watched
4. Tartuffe (1925)
Rating:
7.4
38 Watched
5. Phantom (1922) (1922)
Rating:
7.3
24 Watched




TV

1. Crime Scene (1970)
Rating:
8.2
19 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 10 months ago

Kandi voted for 4 images 1 year, 4 months ago

Henny posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Henny voted for 3 images 1 year, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 5 images 1 year, 10 months ago

chance voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

coffee-boy voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

kathy voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

Ricky voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

Atomic Cinema added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Silent Sirens (43 person items)