Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Libertad Lamarque

Stats

Birth Name: Libertad Lamarque Bouza

Born: 24 November 1908 Died: 12 December 2000

Country of origin: Argentina


Lists

1 votes
S A G I T T A R I U S ♐ (36 items)
list by ♥Márcia Alice ♡
Published 7 years, 7 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Libertad Lamarque was born November 24, 1908 in Rosario, Argentina, the youngest of ten children of Gaudencio Lamarque, an Uruguayan tinsmith who was worked as a contortionist in her youth, and Josefa Bouza, a Spanish immigrant. Since her childhood, Libertad Lamarque demonstrated a great talent for the performance and also for the song. Her debut as actress was at 7 years old and at 12 she was pro. In 1922 the family Lamarque emigrated to Buenos Aires and she began to work in the theater. At 18, she recorded her first LP of tangos (popular music of Argentina), obtaining an immediate success and she married with Emilio Romero (th ... (more)
Tags: Singer (1), Tango (1), Born 1908 (1), Female (1), Mexico (1), Latin (1), Argentina (1), Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
7.5
108 Watched
Rating:
6.8
29 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
7 want to see
Rating:
1
2 Watched
Rating:
3
2 Watched
Rating:
6
1 want to see




Music

Rating:
5
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Clubtar voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

Marboruc posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago