Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Virginia Leslie Gettman

Born: 13 July 1922 Died: 1 July 2011

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Russ Vincent


Lists

26 votes
Actresses And Models_10_1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s (7 items)
list by rickterenzi
Published 6 years, 1 month ago
14 votes
Pin-Ups (Christmas) (61 items)
list by Payador
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 3 months ago
1 votes
1922 (13 items)
list by Justyna
Published 3 years, 2 months ago

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Leslie Brooks (July 13, 1922 – July 1, 2011), born Virginia Leslie Gettman, was an American film actress. Born in Nebraska, her parents brought her to Southern California at an early age. At the beginning of her career she appeared as "Lorraine Gettman". As Leslie Brooks, she began appearing in movie bit roles in 1941. Brooks started landing more sizable parts in such movies as Nine Girls (1944), Cover Girl (1944) and the lead in the film noir classic Blonde Ice (1948). Brooks retired from films in 1949, but made one more film in 1971. ... (more)
Tags: Born 1922 (2), Died 2011 (2), American (1), Actress (1), Supporting Actress (1), Died Aged 88 (1), 1940s (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
146 Watched
Rating:
7.4
77 Watched
Rating:
6.8
67 Watched
4. Ziegfeld Girl (1941)
Rating:
7
45 Watched
Rating:
7.3
50 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

MacGuffin voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 4 images 1 year, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago