Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lev Davidovich Bronstein

Born: 7 November 1879 Died: 20 August 1940

Country of origin: Ukraine

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

119 votes
i was murdered/assassinated (28 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 23 comments
63 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 10 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 9 years ago 8 comments
3 votes
Scorpio (300 items)
list by Darthmasco
Published 3 weeks, 2 days ago

Leon Trotsky Videos

Mini Bio: Leon Trotsky

13 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Communist leader. He was chief theorist, a leader in both the 1905 and 1917 Russian Revolutions alongside V.I. Lenin. As commissar for foreign affairs, Trotsky arranged the Treaty of Brest-Litovsk with Germany. He next became head of the Red Army, killing over a million White Army officers and Cossacks, upon orders from V.I. Lenin. He drafted obedient peasants and workers in the Red Army, but he proved himself a poor leader and lost a war against Poland's Army of Pilsudsky. Trotsky and his arch-rival, Joseph Stalin, struggled for power after Lenin's death in 1924. Stalin eventually stripped Trotsky of his influence by 1929, and ... (more)
Tags: Russian (1), Writer (1), Author (1), Socialist (1), Male (1), Communist (1), Deceased (1), Politician (1), Murdered (1), Scorpio (1), Born 1879 (1), Died 1940 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Rating:
7.3
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
20 Watched
Rating:
6.7
14 Watched
3. Human Remains (1998)
Rating:
6.9
8 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 weeks, 2 days ago
Scorpio (300 person items)
Pacifista O rated this 2/10 1 year, 4 months ago
darkolorde rated this 4/10 1 year, 5 months ago
ragnarsnorri1 rated this 4/10 1 year, 7 months ago
Director Black rated this 4/10 2 years, 1 month ago
crazyarms rated this 1/10 2 years, 3 months ago
JaJlN2 rated this 2/10 2 years, 9 months ago
browser posted 6 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago

browser posted a video 3 years, 6 months ago
browser posted a video 3 years, 6 months ago
browser posted a video 3 years, 6 months ago
browser posted 7 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago