Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Lee Payant

Stats

Birth Name: Leroy Payant

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Gordon Heath


Description: Lee Payant (born 1924 in Seattle, Washington – died 14 December 1976 in Paris, France), was an actor and film director also known for voicing the title role of the 1960s TV serial The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe in English. From 1949 until his death in 1976, he and his musical associate and lover (actor and theatrical director) Gordon Heath ran a cafe and nightclub named L'Abbaye on the Rive Gauche in Paris. Here they both regularly played American and French folk, gospel and blues songs - being the only performers at the Abbaye. L'Abbaye was the namesake of their duet albums titled Songs Of The Abbaye (1954), Encores Fro ... (more)
Tags: Gay (1), Lgbt (1), Actor (1), Director (1), Voice Actor (1), Film Actor (1), Born 1924 (1), Died 1976 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Rating:
6.9
175 Watched
Rating:
6.5
6 Watched
3. Nødlanding (1952)
Rating:
6
1 want to see




Movies directed by

Rating:
6.8
6 Watched