Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lena Corinne Taylor

Born: 30 November 1897 Died: 16 December 1954

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 0"


Lists

5 votes
Favorite Singers (12 items)
list by BRODO
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Lee Morse was born Lena Corinne Taylor on November 30, 1897 and spent her early years in the small town of Kooskia, Idaho. The daughter of a pastor and one of only two girls among a brood of musical boys (some estimates place the number as high as 11), young Lena grew up amidst a family of performers. Her younger brother, Glen Taylor, held a seat in the US Senate in 1948 and ran unsuccessfully for the Vice-Presidency with Henry Wallace in 1948. Remembered as the "Singing Senator," Glen Taylor had enjoyed a career in show business from the tender age of 15. Even as he was taking his first steps as a performer, sister Le ... (more)
Tags: Jazz (1), 1920s (1), Female Vocalist (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music




Update feed

diodiorno 1 year, 4 months ago
SA-512 1 year, 9 months ago