Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Layne Thomas Staley

Born: 22 August 1967 Died: 5 April 2002

Country of origin: United States


Lists

99 votes
We Die Young (33 items)
list by pamela
Published 9 years ago 21 comments
58 votes
Caricatures of Musicians (33 items)
list by Bubs
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 6 comments
29 votes
Layne Staley & Kurt Cobain (8 items)
list by AJJ
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
26 votes
Listal's Favourite Singer (77 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 23 comments
25 votes
Rock N' Roll Heroes (36 items)
list by Aaron M.
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Layne Staley Videos



Photos

4 votes
4 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Layne Thomas Staley (August 22, 1967 – April 5, 2002) was an American musician who served as the lead singer and co-songwriter of the rock band Alice in Chains, which he and guitarist Jerry Cantrell formed in Seattle, Washington in 1987. Alice in Chains rose to international fame as part of the grunge movement of the early 1990s. The band became known for his distinct vocal style, as well as the harmonized vocals between him and Cantrell. Staley was also a member of the supergroups Mad Season and Class of '99. He struggled throughout his adult life with severe drug addiction, culminating with his death in April 2002. ... (more)
Tags: Singer (11), Born 1967 (3), Died Aged 34 (3), American (3), Died 2002 (2), Alice In Chains (2), Deceased (1), Leo (1), Lead Singer (1), Frontman (1), Handsome (1), Born In 1967 (1), Hot (1), Died April 5 (1), Grunge (1), Born August 22 (1), Male (1), Overdose (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
282 Watched
Rating:
8.1
80 Watched
Rating:
8.2
23 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.1
9 Watched
Rating:
7.8
6 Watched
0 want to see




Movies directed by




Movies written by

Rating:
7.5
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

brofiend rated this 1/10 2 weeks, 2 days ago
Bruno Roen rated this 9/10 5 months ago
narrador nuevo rated this 10/10 8 months, 4 weeks ago
Sergio Georgini added this to a list 10 months ago
Wish you were here. (21 person items)
Sergio Georgini voted for an image 10 months ago

Sergio Georgini added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
Rock Gods (25 music items)
steven2185 added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
Badass rock musicians (25 person items)
Sergio Georgini added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Which Singer (poll) (10 person items)
Sergio Georgini rated this 8/10 1 year, 5 months ago
AJJ posted 3 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

AJJ posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

ORION voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

AJJ posted 4 images 1 year, 5 months ago

Sergio Georgini voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

diamondgirl88 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
diamondgirl88 rated this 9/10 2 years, 3 months ago
steven2185 added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Born august 22th (9 person items)
Evy added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Interesting Men I Love (74 person items)

"The unforgettable voice of Alice in Chains (1967- 2002) "