Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Laurence Fishburne

Stats

Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III

Age: 60, born 30 July 1961

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

393 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 66 comments
193 votes
boys don't cry (36 items)
list by Dan
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 36 comments
188 votes
Their Famous Roles (18 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 28 comments
156 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 12 years ago 19 comments
146 votes
Are you sure that is an action figure? (58 items)
list by Jep
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 13 comments

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Laurence John Fishburne III[1] (born July 30, 1961) is an American actor, playwright, director and producer. He is perhaps best known for his roles as Morpheus in The Matrix trilogy, Jason "Furious" Styles in the 1991 drama film Boyz n the Hood and Tyrone "Mr. Clean" Miller in the 1979 war film Apocalypse Now. Fishburne became the first African-American to portray Othello in a motion picture by a major studio when he appeared in Oliver Parker's 1995 film adaptation of the Shakespeare play. For his portrayal of Ike Turner in What's Love Got to Do With It, he was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actor ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Matrix (1999)
Rating:
7.6
9451 Watched
Rating:
6.5
5887 Watched
Rating:
6.2
4786 Watched
4. Apocalypse Now (1979)
Rating:
8.2
3067 Watched
5. Mystic River (2003)
Rating:
7.7
2438 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
2505 Watched
2. CSI: Miami (2002)
Rating:
6.4
1747 Watched
3. CSI: NY (2004)
Rating:
6.7
1387 Watched
4. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1083 Watched
5. Hannibal (2013)
Rating:
8.3
767 Watched




Music

Rating:
10
1 want this
Rating:
7.5
1 own
Rating:
10
1 own




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.7
4 Watched
0 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
7.7
4 Watched




Update feed

nverland voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Treasure Planet Dream Cast (10 movies items)

"Mr. Arrow!"


A.M.A posted a image 7 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Exclusive posted a image 1 year ago

Arizona posted 3 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

Arizona posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Magdalena added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
Usurping_Python added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"42 Apocalypse Now Death Wish II Rumble Fish The Cotton Club The Color Purple Quicksilver Red Heat King of New York Class Action Boyz n the Hood What's Love Got to Do With It? Higher Learning Just Cause Event Horizon The Matrix The Matrix Revisited Biker Boyz The Matrix Reloaded Mystic River The Matrix Revolutions Assault on Precinct 13 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Akeelah and the Bee Five Fingers Mission: Impossible III Bobby TMNT Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer 21 Armored Predators Contagion Ma"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
The Prince of Egypt Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Jethro!"


unicornsugar added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Faces: The South (36 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Faces: North America (240 person items)
SwornShadow added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
johanlefourbe added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Marvel Cinematic Universe : an All-star cast (132 person items)

" Dr. Bill Foster Movies : - Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)"


PulpRoman added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"1 Nomination1994: Best actor nominee for 'What's Love Got to Do with It'"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Leo added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Leo added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
cekadidas added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Exclusive posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

Nikki added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Born in the USA (215 person items)
Nikki added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
DC Cast (80 person items)

"Perry White "


rollcallaction voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Disney live-action dream cast (131 person items)

"As Cobra Bubbles from Lilo And Stitch."


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
SAG Awards 2017 (138 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

Dagobert added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
People I Mix Up (74 person items)
diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
The People on the DC Cinematic Universe (52 person items)

"Perry White: "


Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Celebrities with Stunning Daughters (46 person items)

" Montana Fishburne (Laurence Fishburne and Hajna O. Moss) "


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
miaou voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago

miaou voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago