Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Laurence Wachowski

Age: 57, born 21 June 1965

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Karin Winslow


Lists

11 votes
Famous Cancerians (381 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Top Grossing Directors (200 items)
list by cyrax36
Published 7 years, 2 months ago
3 votes
Influences (129 items)
list by Bruce Wayne
Published 6 years, 7 months ago
3 votes
JoBlo Movie Jail Candidates (182 items)
list by Leo
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Mis Directores De Cine Favoritos (26 items)
list by Brandon Carreon
Published 5 years ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Lana Wachowski is the sister of Lilly Wachowski, of the creative 'Watchowskis' duo behind groundbreaking movies like The Matrix (1999) and Cloud Atlas (2012). Born to mother Lynne, a nurse, and father Ron, a businessman of Polish descent, she grew up in Chicago, in a tight, creative relationship with her sister Lilly. After both sisters dropped out of college, they started a construction business, while writing at the same time. Since 1995, after their script Assassins (1995) was made into a movie, which led to a Warner Bros contract, they devoted themselves to their movie careers. In 2012, during interviews for Cloud Atlas and ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Matrix (1999)
Rating:
7.6
9496 Watched
2. V for Vendetta (2006)
Rating:
7.7
6560 Watched
Rating:
6.5
5914 Watched
Rating:
6.2
4816 Watched
5. Cloud Atlas (2012)
Rating:
7.2
1077 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Matrix (1999)
Rating:
7.6
9496 Watched
Rating:
6.5
5914 Watched
Rating:
6.2
4816 Watched
4. Cloud Atlas (2012)
Rating:
7.2
1077 Watched
5. Speed Racer (2008)
Rating:
5.6
752 Watched




Movies

Rating:
6.6
237 Watched
2. Side by Side (2012)
Rating:
7.4
90 Watched
Rating:
7.4
11 Watched




TV

1. Sense8 (2015)
Rating:
7.7
284 Watched
Rating:
9.2
6 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




TV directed by

1. Sense8 (2015)
Rating:
7.7
284 Watched




TV written by

1. Sense8 (2015)
Rating:
7.7
284 Watched




Update feed

samira voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 6 months, 4 weeks ago
Mis Directores De Cine Favoritos (26 person items)

"and Lily Wachowski"


Brandon Carreon added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Mis Directores De Cine Favoritos (26 person items)

"and Lily Wachowski"


coffee-boy voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

Bruce Wayne added this to a list 4 years ago
Influences (129 person items)
Nusch posted 5 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)