Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Julia Jean Mildred Frances Turner

Born: 8 February 1921 Died: 29 June 1995

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

325 votes
Listal's Hall of Fame (100 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 107 comments
159 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 12 months ago 9 comments
149 votes
Pure Beauty (32 items)
list by Agata
Published 14 years ago 16 comments
149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 15 comments
132 votes
Who's Listal's Most Classic Beauty? (POLL) (77 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 68 comments

Lana Turner Videos

Movie Legends - Lana Turner (Reprise)

357 Views

Added 11 years ago


Movie Legends - The Young Lana Turner

195 Views

Added 11 years ago


Movie Legends - Lana Turner (Finale)

99 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

39 votes
20 votes
16 votes
15 votes
14 votes

Description: Lana Turner had an acting ability that belied the "Sweater Girl" image MGM thrust upon her, and even many of her directors admitted that they knew she was capable of greatness (check out The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946)). Unfortunately, her private life sometimes overshadowed her professional accomplishments. Lana Turner was born Julia Jean Mildred Francis Turner in Wallace, Idaho. There is some discrepancy as to whether her birth date is February 8, 1920 or 1921. Lana herself said in her autobiography that she was one year younger (1921) than the records showed, but then this was a time where women, especial ... (more)
Tags: Actress (28), American (8), Died 1995 (6), Beautiful (5), Born 1921 (5), Blonde (4), Gorgeous (4), Female (3), Bombshell (3), Starlet (3), Lead Actress (3), 1950s (2), 1960s (2), 1930s (2), 1940s (2), Stunning (2), Deceased (2), Sultry (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
1603 Watched
Rating:
6.7
271 Watched
Rating:
7.6
241 Watched
Rating:
7.9
166 Watched
Rating:
7.7
164 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
302 Watched
Rating:
5.9
288 Watched
Rating:
7.5
113 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched




Update feed

sbrooks voted for 25 images [View All] 1 month, 2 weeks ago

roger67560 voted for an image 1 month, 4 weeks ago

heydrichenjoy added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
gora2017 voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

dixiemama posted 20 images [View All] 8 months ago

Lexik123 posted 19 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

TrekMedic posted 5 images [View All] 9 months, 3 weeks ago

Lexik123 posted 22 images [View All] 10 months, 1 week ago

Lexik123 posted 20 images [View All] 11 months, 2 weeks ago

classicvintage posted 20 images [View All] 1 year ago

ukya voted for an image 1 year ago

ukya voted for an image 1 year ago

classicvintage posted 21 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

classicvintage posted 20 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

classicvintage posted 21 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

classicvintage added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Gorgeous (221 person items)
classicvintage posted 16 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

classicvintage added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
What a Woman (185 person items)
lookleft2 voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
venodin posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

mrcinema1973 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

wendy voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

othodiaix voted for 3 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Kendraatje posted 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

unclebuck77 voted for 18 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

JNTA1234 voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

apo55a voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

hulkargh voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 6 Next »