Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

L.P. Hartley

Stats

Birth Name: Leslie Poles Hartley

Born: 30 December 1895 Died: 13 December 1972

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Photos


L.P. Hartley CBE was a British novelist and short story writer. His best-known novels are the "Eustace and Hilda" trilogy (1944โ€“47) and "The Go-Between" (1953). The latter was made into a film in 1971, as was his 1957 novel "The Hireling" in 1973. He was known for writing about social codes, moral responsibility, and family relationships. In total, Hartley published 17 novels, 6 volumes of short stories, and a book of criticism. Hartley also served as an infantry officer in the British Army during World War I, however, he never saw active duty due to a weak heart.
My tags: Add tags

Books

Rating:
8
3 want this
1 want this
Rating:
10
1 own




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Go-Between (1971)
Rating:
7.1
53 Watched
2. The Hireling (1973)
Rating:
6.8
16 want to see
Rating:
4
2 want to see
0 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
5.5
2 want to see




Update feed

Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

browser posted 7 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago