Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

Born: 11 November 1922 Died: 11 April 2007

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jill Krementz


Lists

121 votes
Rare photos of Famous People (not porn) (71 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 10 comments
44 votes
30 days - 30 people from the giraffe (30 items)
list by the giraffe
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 15 comments
17 votes
Most read authors (38 items)
list by Kester
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
12 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
12 votes
Famous Writers Who Also Made Art (8 items)
list by Nusch
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Kurt Vonnegut Videos

Mini Bio: Kurt Vonnegut

32 Views

Added 2 years ago


Kurt Vonnegut on the Shapes of Stories

29 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. was an American writer. His works, such as "Cat's Cradle" (1963), "Slaughterhouse-Five" (1969), and "Breakfast of Champions" (1973), blend satire, gallows humor, and science fiction. As a citizen, he was a lifelong supporter of the American Civil Liberties Union and a pacifist intellectual, who often was critical of the society that he lived in. He was known for his humanist beliefs and was honorary president of the American Humanist Association.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
183 own
Rating:
8.1
82 own
Rating:
7.9
77 own
Rating:
8.2
59 own
Rating:
8.2
36 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
browser posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

browser posted a video 2 years, 2 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Required Reading (66 person items)
Oliver voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

cudion added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Most read these authors (35 person items)
Oliver voted for 3 images 3 years ago

browser posted 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Stars who died due to a fall........ (35 person items)

"Vonnegut died in 2007 at the age of 84 due to injuries he sustained in a fall several weeks earlier. "


Nusch added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Famous Writers Who Also Made Art (8 art items)

" "Kurt Vonnegut’s (1922-2007) rough felt tip pen illustrations have always perfectly fit his novels, emerging seamlessly out of the satirical prose, delightful and raw and sad and disgusting and touching and always contextually appropriate." http://flavorwire.com/221252/a-brief-survey-of-famous-writers-who-also-made-art "


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
browser posted 3 images 4 years, 1 month ago