Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Kris Kristofferson

Stats

Birth Name: Kristoffer Kristian Kristofferson

Age: 88, born 22 June 1936

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lisa Meyers


Lists

66 votes
My Favorite Actors (344 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
46 votes
Sex symbol of every decade(male) (31 items)
list by Natalia
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
31 votes
They were contenders for these roles (500 items)
list by cudion
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 7 comments
31 votes
American Pop Icons (1184 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 8 comments
30 votes
Action Heroes (and Villains) (424 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 13 years, 6 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Kris Kristofferson's father was an Air Force general who pushed his son to a military career. Kris was a Golden Gloves boxer and went to Pomona College in California. From there, he earned a Rhodes scholarship to study literature at Oxford. He ultimately joined the army and achieved the rank of captain. He became a helicopter pilot, which served him well later. In 1965 he resigned his commission to pursue songwriting. He had just been assigned to become a teacher at West Point. He got a job sweeping floors in Nashville studios. There he met Johnny Cash, who initially took some of his songs but ignored them. He was also working a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.5
2896 Watched
2. Blade (1998)
Rating:
6.5
2767 Watched
3. Blade II (2002)
Rating:
6.2
2151 Watched
4. Blade: Trinity (2004)
Rating:
5.7
1790 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1475 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1163 Watched
2. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1076 Watched
Rating:
7.6
726 Watched
Rating:
7.5
671 Watched
Rating:
5.2
483 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
9 own
Rating:
9.4
4 own
Rating:
6.3
3 own
Rating:
9.3
2 own
Rating:
8.3
3 own




Books




Update feed

Leo voted for 3 images 8 months, 1 week ago

Leo posted 10 images [View All] 8 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Leo added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
Leo posted 9 images [View All] 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Leo voted for 4 images 11 months, 3 weeks ago

L90 added this to a list 2 years ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Blade (1998)2- Planet of the Apes (2001)3- Blade II (2002)4- Blade: Trinity (2004)5- He's Just Not That Into You (2009)"


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 voted for 4 images 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

powerking14 voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

westly voted for 2 images 3 years, 10 months ago

cudion added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Laurence3 voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

browser posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 81)"


geojones100 added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
100 People To Meet Before They Die (129 person items)

"Born: June 22, 1936 (Age: 83)Musician/Actor "I feel so lucky to have lived the life that I did and to be surrounded by the people I love. I've got eight kids, and they're always laughing all the time. It's like music to my ears. I think that my frame of mind these days is probably happier than I've ever been, which is kind of odd, coming close to the finish line." - Kris Kristofferson"


Leo posted 8 images [View All] 8 years, 1 month ago