Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: 近藤 浩治, Kondō Kōji

Age: 62, born 13 August 1961

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

31 votes
Greatest People (76 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
9 votes
Game Creators (25 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
2 votes
Kaleidoscope of Musical Names **** (181 items)
list by Haribo
Published 1 year, 4 months ago
1 votes
Bandas/Músicos Favoritos (135 items)
list by amongus
Published 1 year, 2 months ago
1 votes
Nerds / Game Creators or Geeks (15 items)
list by darkolorde
Published 10 months ago

Koji Kondo Videos

[NC UK] Koji Kondo Interview

133 Views, 1 votes

Added 13 years ago


Koji Kondo Concert

152 Views

Added 14 years ago


GDC: Koji Kondo playing Mario themes

93 Views

Added 13 years ago




Photos


Japanese music composer, pianist, and music director who works for the video game company Nintendo. He is best known for his involvement in numerous contributions in the Mario and The Legend of Zelda series of video games, among others produced by the company. Kondo was hired by Nintendo in 1984, becoming the first person hired by them to specialize in musical composition for video games. Shortly after, Kondo was assigned as the sound designer on the 1985 game Super Mario Bros. His work on the game, especially the overworld musical theme, has often been cited as among the most memorable in video game history.
Tags: Music (1), Japanese (1), Composer (1), Video Game Composer (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

mo∞on 2 months, 1 week ago
jessiejane 3 months, 1 week ago
amongus added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Bandas/Músicos Favoritos (135 person items)
amongus 7 months, 3 weeks ago
darkolorde added this to a list 10 months ago
Nerds / Game Creators or Geeks (15 person items)

"Composer of Zelda series"


darkolorde 1 year ago
rincon0utsider 1 year ago
Haribo added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
nicoalcas 1 year, 12 months ago
fdlm4000 2 years, 7 months ago
boogiepop1989 posted 2 images 3 years ago

midnightgear 3 years, 3 months ago
boogiepop1989 3 years, 3 months ago
Cyberhole 3 years, 10 months ago
Brandon Carreon 4 years, 4 months ago
(Insert name) 4 years, 8 months ago
eljimeno1310 5 years, 7 months ago
jcthedonnish 6 years, 6 months ago
Lawrence William 7 years ago
Mac the lust added this to list 7 years, 4 months ago
ericklostng 7 years, 9 months ago
juanito 8 years ago