Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kimberley Ann Deal

Age: 61, born 10 June 1961

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

44 votes
My TOP FEMALE SINGERS (49 items)
list by JStone
Published 11 years ago 7 comments
15 votes
meilleures femmes bassistes - best women bassists (23 items)
list by steven2185
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
8 votes
Listal's Favourite Bassist (31 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 5 comments
5 votes
VH1's 100 Greatest Women in Rock & Roll (110 items)
list by JxSxPx
Published 4 years, 6 months ago

Photos

5 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: American singer, songwriter and musician, best known as the bassist (and backup/lead vocalist) of the alternative rock band the Pixies and the lead vocalist and rhythm guitarist for The Breeders. Deal first joined the Pixies in January 1986 as the band's bassist, adopting the stage name Mrs. John Murphy for the band's releases Come On Pilgrim and Surfer Rosa. Following Doolittle and the Pixies' resulting hiatus, she formed The Breeders with Tanya Donelly and Josephine Wiggs. After the Pixies reconvened in 1990, Deal felt increasingly sidelined by the band's frontman, Black Francis; this led to the Pixies' breakup in early 1993. ... (more)
Tags: Pixies (2), The Breeders (2), Musician (1), Singer (1), Female Vocalists (1), Born 1961 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
3033 Watched
Rating:
7.2
615 Watched
Rating:
6.7
258 Watched
4. Conan (2010)
Rating:
7.8
220 Watched
Rating:
6.8
192 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
31 Watched
Rating:
7.2
14 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

tijtij voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 22 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 58 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 voted for 5 images 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 49 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

milica voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago