Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Shek Wing-cheung

Born: 1 January 1939 Died: 3 June 2009

Country of origin: China


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Began film career in 1939 as a makeup man in Hong Kong. Expert at Northern Shaolin Kung Fu. Appeared in most of the 99 original "Wong Fei Hung" films made from 1949 to 1970. Has appeared in several hundred films. Does not speak English, so his lines were overdubbed by Chinese-American actor Keye Luke.
Tags: Actor (9), Chinese (6), Legend (3), Born 1939 (3), Died 2009 (3), Manlicious (2), Badass (2), Han (2), Enter The Dragon (2), Turns Me On (1), I Would Do Him (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
868 Watched
Rating:
7.1
70 Watched
Rating:
5.9
43 Watched
Rating:
6.8
24 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
16 Watched
Rating:
6
1 want to see
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
3
1 Watched
Rating:
3
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

youngtiger posted a comment 2 years, 3 months ago

“She's born in 1913 not 1939. hih was raised by his stepmother and was a sickly child. He decided to practise martial arts to improve his health and trained for nine years. Shih trained at Shanghai's Chin Woo Athletic Association and was among the first generation of students at the school to be certified as instructors. After becoming certified to teach styles, including Eagle Claw and Choy Li Fut, he decided to start his career as an actor. However, the outbreak of the Second Sino-Japanese War caused his studies to be disrupted. Shih and his friends travelled between Guangzhou and Hong Kong to stage drama performances, in order to raise funds as part of the anti-Japanese movement. Besides acting on stage, Shih also participated in back-stage activities, such as makeup and arrangements of”

Kandi voted for 2 images 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago