Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Чулууны Хулан

Age: 34, born 30 May 1985

Country of origin: Mongolia

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Naryn Igilik


Lists

9 votes
Monolids galore! - People with single eyelids (95 items)
list by Dorothea
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 8 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Mongol actress who first gained international notice as Börte, the wife of Genghis Khan, in the 2007 Oscar nominated Russian film Mongol. Khulan was a student in 2006 hoping to join the country's military and enroll in a military school when she was discovered by Guka Omarav, the casting agent for Mongol, while standing in a visa line at the Chinese embassy in Ulaanbaatar. Bodrov and Omarav had wanted to cast a Mongol woman as Genghis Khan's wife but with two weeks to go before filming they were uncertain about their choices. After meeting with her, Bodrov decided to take a risk on the non-professional actress and subsequent ... (more)
Tags: Actress (1), Mongolian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

1. Mongol (2007)
Rating:
7
279 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Citizen Caine rated this 8/10 2 years, 10 months ago