Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: ๆธก่พบ่ฌ™ / Ken Watanabe

Age: 62, born 21 October 1959

Born and residing in: Japan

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

240 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 228 comments
134 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 64 comments
104 votes
Around the world in 80 actors... (80 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 25 comments
97 votes
Batman Villains (34 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 13 comments
75 votes
Asian Actors -catalog- (93 items)
list by Aira
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 18 comments

Photos

9 votes
7 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Both of Ken Watanabe's parents were teachers: his mother taught general education and his dad taught calligraphy. He became interested in acting at the age of 24 when a director of England's National Theatre Company, where he was studying, told him that acting was his special gift. Ken is mostly known in Japan for playing samurais. He incorporates the samurai's values in his daily life by not amassing too many material possessions and by living his life with honor, pride and discipline. The Last Samurai, the film that introduced him to Western audiences, was his fourth film released in 2003, and he has also starred in roles as ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Batman Begins (2005)
Rating:
7.5
6928 Watched
2. Inception (2010)
Rating:
8.2
5674 Watched
Rating:
7
3426 Watched
Rating:
7.2
2146 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1077 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
86 Watched
Rating:
8.4
17 Watched
Rating:
8.3
5 Watched
Rating:
8.7
4 Watched
5. Tokyo Vice (2021)
3 want to see




Books




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Grand Theft Auto V Dream Cast (22 movies items)

"Wei Cheng!"


amyzinberg added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Hot Japanese Actors (4 person items)
Exclusive voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2006 (50 person items)

" as General Kuribayashi in Letters from Iwo Jima"


Magdalena added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Disney Villains Dream Cast (52 movies items)

"Shan-Yu (Mulan)"


kathy voted for 9 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

MurdererX posted 10 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

Pawel Ranewski voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2003 (50 person items)

" as Katsumoto in The Last Samurai"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Green Lantern Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Abin Sur!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Mulan Dream Cast (14 movies items)

"Shan-Yu!"


miaou voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

miaou voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago