Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kenneth Lauren Burns

Age: 70, born 29 July 1953

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Julie Deborah Brown


Lists

48 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years, 4 months ago 6 comments
21 votes
Favorite Celebrities (Dead or Alive) (764 items)
list by cekadidas
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
9 votes
Country of Orgin (469 items)
list by Ruaidhrígh
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Year of the Snake (72 items)
list by rose77
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Ken Burns Videos

The Backpacker Magazine Interview: Ken Burns

96 Views

Added 13 years ago



View all Ken Burns videos

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Celebrated American documentarian who gradually amassed a considerable reputation and a devoted audience with a series of reassuringly traditional meditations on Americana. Burns' works are treasure troves of archival materials; he skillfully utilizes period music and footage, photographs, periodicals and ordinary people's correspondence, the latter often movingly read by seasoned professional actors in a deliberate attempt to get away from a "Great Man" approach to history. Like most non-fiction filmmakers, Burns wears many hats on his projects, often serving as writer, cinematographer, editor and music director in ad ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5813 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1141 Watched
Rating:
7.6
726 Watched
Rating:
7.5
671 Watched
5. Jeopardy! (1984)
Rating:
7.1
424 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
121 Watched
2. Wordplay (2006)
Rating:
7.2
35 Watched
Rating:
6
3 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Civil War (1990)
Rating:
9
20 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched
Rating:
8.4
14 Watched
Rating:
8.6
16 Watched
5. Jazz
Rating:
8.4
10 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
28 Watched
Rating:
6.6
5 want to see
Rating:
7
5 want to see
Rating:
7.5
4 want to see




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Civil War (1990)
Rating:
9
20 Watched
Rating:
9
8 want to see
Rating:
8.8
5 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.6
28 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors - 2024 (100 person items)

" Upcoming: Leonardi da Vinci (2024) "


Leo added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
cekadidas added this to a list 5 years ago
Ruaidhrígh added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Country of Orgin (469 beauty items)
Ruaidhrígh added this to a list 6 years ago
Male (59 person items)
Arizona posted 2 images 7 years, 2 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Year of the Snake (72 person items)