Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Ken Adam

Stats

Birth Name: Klaus Hugo Adam

Born: 5 February 1921 Died: 10 March 2016

Country of origin: Germany

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Maria Letitzia


Lists

48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote

Description: Sir Kenneth Hugo "Ken" Adam, OBE (born Klaus Hugo Adam; 5 February 1921) is a German-born British motion picture production designer most famous for his set designs for the James Bond films of the 1960s and 1970s. Adam was born in Berlin, Germany to a Jewish family, the son of a former Prussian cavalryman. His father and uncles George and Otto owned a successful high-fashion clothing store, so the family was well-off. The company S.Adam (Berlin, Leipziger Straße / Friedrichstraße) was established in 1863 by Saul Adam. Adam was educated at the Französisches Gymnasium Berlin (Berlin French school), and the family h ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Moonraker (1979)
Rating:
6
629 Watched
Rating:
7.5
142 Watched
Rating:
6.5
29 Watched
Rating:
7.7
27 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
18 Watched
Rating:
8.9
18 Watched
Rating:
8.3
9 Watched
Rating:
9.5
4 Watched
Rating:
8.6
4 Watched




Update feed

Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu 3 years, 11 months ago