Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kathleen Burke

Born: 5 September 1913 Died: 9 April 1980

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Forrest Smith


Lists

65 votes
Scream Queen of the Old School (102 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
50 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
9 votes
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Kathleen Burke Videos



Photos

7 votes
5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Burke was working as a dental assistant in Chicago when she submitted her photograph for a contest Paramount Pictures held for a role in Island of Lost Souls (1932). She beat out thousands of other contestants (including Gail Patrick), and launched her brief film career. Former fashion model, who acted on radio and performed on stage in Chicago from the age of 15. Participated in a Paramount-sponsored contest to find the 'Panther Woman' for 'Island of Lost Souls' (1933). She was picked from 60,000 contestants. Thereafter, relegated to exotic temptresses and second leads for the remainder of her brief Hollywood career. ... (more)
Tags: Died 1980 (2), Born 1913 (2), Fashion Model (1), Film Actress (1), Virgo (1), Model (1), Exotic (1), Deceased (1), Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
97 Watched
2. The Merry Widow (1934)
Rating:
7.5
37 Watched
Rating:
6.9
26 Watched
Rating:
6
11 Watched
5. Craig's Wife (1936)
Rating:
8
10 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
8 Watched




Update feed

pdgregg voted for an image 3 weeks, 1 day ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

brofiend rated this 10/10 2 years, 11 months ago
Kid โ–ฒ voted for an image 3 years ago

Dave voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 3 images 3 years, 8 months ago

chance voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

pdgregg voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

sh56 rated this 10/10 4 years, 3 months ago
michealoh rated this 10/10 4 years, 8 months ago
irishblue rated this 7/10 4 years, 10 months ago
irishblue voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

irishblue added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)