Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mladen George Sekulovich

Born: 22 March 1912 Died: 1 July 2009

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mona Greenberg


Lists

116 votes
Only directed one movie... but very interesting (36 items)
list by Rath
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 45 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
84 votes
10 Actors Who Could Play Dracula (15 items)
list by Rossjm
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 28 comments
77 votes
Hollywood Marriages that last (9 items)
list by Nonfictionguy
Published 15 years, 3 months ago 19 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (364 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 4 comments

Karl Malden Videos

Karl Malden on Marlon Brando's greatness

77 Views, 2 votes

Added 7 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Karl Malden was an American actor. Malden was primarily a character actor who "for more than 60 years brought an intelligent intensity and a homespun authenticity to roles in theater, film and television", especially in such classic films as A Streetcar Named Desire, for which he won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, On the Waterfront, and One-Eyed Jacks. Malden later played in high-profile Hollywood movies such as Baby Doll, How the West Was Won, and Patton as well as appearing on U.S. television as Lt. Mike Stone on the 1970s crime drama, The Streets of San Francisco and as the spokesman for American Expre ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
966 Watched
Rating:
8.1
805 Watched
3. Patton (1970)
Rating:
7.6
559 Watched
Rating:
7.3
223 Watched
Rating:
7.1
194 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
671 Watched
2. The West Wing (1999)
Rating:
7.6
413 Watched
Rating:
7
175 Watched
4. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.8
98 Watched
Rating:
8.3
92 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.4
33 Watched
2. Time Limit (1957)
Rating:
6.2
7 Watched




Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1955 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role KARL MALDEN as Father Barry in ON THE WATERFRONT 1954 | dir: Elia Kazan 1952 - WINNER Best Actor in a Supporting Role KARL MALDEN as Harold "Mitch" Mitchell in A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE 1951 | dir: Elia Kazan "


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 11 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 3 years ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"1951-Harold "Mitch" Mitchell in A Streetcar Named Desire"


SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years ago

SA-512 posted 25 images [View All] 4 years, 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 5 years ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
In Praise of Marlon Brando (32 person items)

" "As a rule, I don't approve of the actor-director breed. Orson Welles has made it work once, and Laurence Olivier has succeeded in doubling his chores on several occasions. There are exceptions, however, in the ledger book that numbers many disasters for each successful effort. I have directed one-and-a-fraction films. Time Limit, in which I did not appear, I directed in entirety; more recently, when Delmer Daves was taken ill, I directed the final sequences of The Hanging Tree, in which I wa"


shotswerefired added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
In Praise of Marlon Brando (32 person items)

" "As a rule, I don't approve of the actor-director breed. Orson Welles has made it work once, and Laurence Olivier has succeeded in doubling his chores on several occasions. There are exceptions, however, in the ledger book that numbers many disasters for each successful effort. I have directed one-and-a-fraction films. Time Limit, in which I did not appear, I directed in entirety; more recently, when Delmer Daves was taken ill, I directed the final sequences of The Hanging Tree, in which I wa"


kathy voted for an image 7 years, 8 months ago

jazzybop voted for an image 7 years, 8 months ago

milica posted a image 7 years, 8 months ago

shotswerefired posted a video 7 years, 10 months ago
Paloma1996 voted for an image 7 years, 11 months ago