Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Karen Steele

Born: 20 March 1931 Died: 12 March 1988

Country of origin: United States


Lists

77 votes
Star Trek Beauties - The Original Series (90 items)
list by redrobin
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 10 comments
23 votes
The Aloha State (19 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 3 years, 8 months ago
15 votes
Dames (751 items)
list by A.Lozano
Published 3 years, 5 months ago
13 votes
STAR TREK TOS: RANKING THE EPISODES (79 items)
list by geojones100
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
Women of Star Trek (1966) (137 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 3 years, 7 months ago

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: One of the most strikingly beautiful actresses to ever work in television and film is Karen Steele, a former cover girl and model. She was born in Hawaii, went to school in Honolulu and to Rollins College in Florida before gracing our film screens with her first film in 1952. Rumor has it she was mistaken for another actress by producer Delbert Mann when he cast her as a hard case in the 1955 film Marty (1955). In later life she settled in Golden Valley, Arizona, and married Dr. Maurice Boyd Ruland, a psychiatrist at the Mohave Mental Health Clinic. They were married until she died of cancer, aged 56, at the Kingman Regional ... (more)
Tags: Actress (4), American (3), Blonde (2), Born 1931 (2), Star Trek (2), Died 1988 (2), Tv Western (1), Mudd's Women (1), 50s (1), 60s (1), Hawaiian (1), Female (1), Cancer (1), Tv Actress (1), Film Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1022 Watched
Rating:
7.3
228 Watched
Rating:
6.5
176 Watched
Rating:
7
24 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Marty (1955)
Rating:
7.8
168 Watched
Rating:
7.1
56 Watched
Rating:
7.4
20 Watched
Rating:
7.2
11 Watched
Rating:
5.6
7 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

joseph voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

radigast voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

q23e45t6 voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

nomad voted for an image 3 years ago

A.Lozano added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Dames (751 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
American female (333 person items)