Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Karen Anne Carpenter

Born: 2 March 1950 Died: 4 February 1983

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

117 votes
That 70's Girl (100 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 11 comments
48 votes
60 Graves of Famous Musicians (61 items)
list by geojones100
Published 7 years, 9 months ago
38 votes
Great Female Voices (22 items)
list by milica
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
37 votes
Siblings in the Spotlight (222 items)
list by KatsyKarma
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
33 votes
Favorite American Female Singers (39 items)
list by kathy
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 4 comments

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Karen Anne Carpenter (March 2, 1950 – February 4, 1983) was an American singer and drummer. She and her brother, Richard, formed the 1970s duo, the Carpenters. Although her skills as a drummer earned admiration from drumming luminaries and peers, she is best known for her vocal performances. She had a contralto vocal range. Carpenter suffered from anorexia nervosa, an eating disorder which was little known at the time. She died at age 32 from heart failure caused by complications related to her illness. Carpenter's death led to increased visibility and awareness of eating disorders ... (more)
Tags: Singer (4), Drummer (3), Born 1950 (3), Died 1983 (2), American (2), Musician (2), 70s (2), Anorexia Nervosa (2), Carpenters (2), Female (2), Raven Haired (1), Eating Disorder (1), Recording Artist (1), Heart Failure (1), Died Aged 32 (1), Pisces (1), Deceased (1), Bangs (1), Talented (1), Contralto (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.3
253 Watched
Rating:
6.4
64 Watched
Rating:
6.8
22 Watched
Rating:
8.4
20 Watched




Music

Rating:
7.7
4 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted 3 images 7 months, 1 week ago

Marboruc voted for 2 images 7 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted 3 images 7 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted 4 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted 4 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 11 months ago
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Singing Drumers (13 person items)
Leo added this to a list 1 year ago
sh56 voted for an image 1 year ago

A.Lozano added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Dames (727 person items)
tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Drummer (6 music items)
Mass. Patriot voted for 4 images 1 year, 5 months ago

browser posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

irishblue voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

browser posted 4 images 2 years, 1 month ago

sasha25 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Celebrity trivia (84 person items)

"Favorite drink was iced tea."


jazzybop voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago